Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opinions

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
First off we are looking into renting a couple of servers from so server hosting providers.  We have narrowed it down to Rackspace.com and Ableserver.com. Not sure if this is a question I should be asking here but here goes. Any one every do any business with these to companies. If so can you give me your opinion? Did you like the service? Did you not like the service? What would you do different?


Also more on the tech side of things any one have an opinion on the Dual Dual-Core AMD Opteron 270 Processors vs the Intel Dual Core 2.8 GHz processor? The reason is that this is the major difference between the two hosting companies.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nkeever
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 200 total points
ID: 17961533
personally i have not used them but take a look at some user opinions

http://www.epinions.com/RackSpace/display_~reviews

I could not find any opinions on the other site even though they have been around for a while 1997 compre to rackspace 1998.

Just adding my 2 cents
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17962510
I have no direct experience with Ableserver, but RackSpace is hands down one of the very best dedicated server providers around.  However, their prices reflect that.  They're out of my price range, so I typically use www.servermatrix.com/www.theplanet.com who are also top tier, but less expensive.  However, with clients for whom quality of service and support is paramount - more important than cost - I generally go with RackSpace.  Their slogan is 'Fanatical Support is the difference' and they mean it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17965060
I have used Rackspace.com for about 7 years as one of my data centers - and I've never been disappointed.  I've called at various times around the clock, and had top notch support.
0