Solved

HP 2840 scans with HP Director software

Posted on 2006-11-16
16
9,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP 2840 all-in-one and have a problem with the scanning function.  It is currently USB attached to my desktop computer.

I have (prior to this week) been able to place documents in the auto feeder, press the Scan button and have them scan into my system (it prompts me on my desktop, and I save the scan to a file).  I was prompted for a file name and location.  All was lovely.

Now, I can only scan documents if I keep the HP Director software open on my desktop.  The process is longer and slightly more cumbersome.  If I do not have the HP Director software open on my desktop, the unit displays "Waiting for PC" for approximately 15 seconds, then nothing happens.

I'm thinking I changed a setting somewhere.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:atroutcatcher
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
Oops..the unit is a 2820.  Apologies.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try a system restore to a previous date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
while i would technically like to know the answer, the good ole' system restore should give us a good chance of getting the process running again.

i'll give this a shot over the next day or so (scheduling is a challenge today/tomorrow).

thanks for the input.  will let you know!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
system restore did not resolve the issue.  possibly it's something going on the printer itself.  it appears that if we adjust the scan settings on the printer/scanner each time the issue occurs, it goes back to working for a while.

thanks anyway for the input.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
test the printer on another PC, to be sure it is ok
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Sounds like Director has stopped running in the background for some reason - changed startup settings?
Rather than troubleshoot individual components I'd go for remove and reinstall the All-in-One software
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&docname=bpu05214#N357
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
To update those that are contributing, the person whom I'm helping with this issue is out of town for a week or so.  I'll give the remove/re-install of the All-in-One software another chance.  I've already asked the guy to try this and he stated that he did...maybe he only did a re-install or repair.

@nobus, only one pc in the person's office and this is a big unit.  I'll try this after trying the re-install of the software.

Thanks guys.  I appreciate the input!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
atroutcatcher,
This question has been classified as abandoned as it has no comments in the last 21 days.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately FOUR (4) days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Forgot about this one.  HP & M$ announced a problem with IE7 that prevented HP Director running in the background.
Fix now available from the HP site though your HP Update software
Details here:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00802504&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=hpr_R1002_USEN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
Apologies for being so quite on this.  Was hoping to hear from someone like Masqueraid!

Will give this a try over the next week (I don't see this client on a daily basis) and will be sure to let you know.

Thanks and I'll talk with you soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, the link from MASQUERAID is not a fix, but a notification of the situation.

Since the article basically states to restart the director each time it fails, I decide to uninstall IE7 for a week or so to see if the problem goes away.

While IE7 is much nicer looking, it's causing a few issues and so forth so we'll run without it for a week.j

Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Sorry that's currently all that's available (ie. flaky workaround from HP)
Users were promised a fix was going to be pushed via HP's online upgrade centre but this hasn't happened - so far ... :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
Update.  I removed IE7 and the problem is still occurring.  I suppose once IE was upgraded, something is still present on the system that causes the director to stop working.

I was short on time and trying to be scientific in the approach, so I only removed IE7.  I'm going over to see the client again next week and will remove/reinstall director.

If anyone has other suggestions, they are welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atroutcatcher
Comment Utility
Update: I reinstalled the HP software again after uninstalling IE7 and the system/process appears stable again for now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
atroutcatcher,

This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in four (4) days time. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
FYI HP are pushing a fix today for Director in IE7 :)

If you are not using HP Software Update

- Go to http://www.hp.com .
- Click Software & Driver Downloads.
- In the for product text box, type your printer model and then press Enter.
- Under Product search results, click your printer model.
- Click your operating system.
- Under Update, click Critical update to resolve an issue with HP Director after installing Internet Explorer 7.
- Follow the instructions that display on the screen to install the update.
0