Solved

Need drivers for an "IC Power" laptop model CN4510

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm currently trying to hunt down drivers for an IC Power laptop, model designation CN4510. After some basic searching I've turned up that these are sold by Wal-Mart and have *included* driver media but I am unable to locate either their web site or furthermore any drivers which may have been posted.

Drivers are required for Windows XP SP2, not limited to but including Video, Audio and Wireless. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:anaxim
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17961588
I will keep looking, but have not found any drivers for this specific model, yet.  However, I found the following to contact them.  You should be able to get the drivers from their Tech Support.

http://www.icpowerhouse.com/contact.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17961708
Their Tech Support is only available from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM PST.  I sent to them an email message asking for the download location, as well as left a voice mail message.  I will let you know as soon as I hear back from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anaxim
ID: 17961721
Thanks for the assist and help so far, I eagerly await your next report.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 17964467
Get Everest : http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1

Run the program and it will tell you the names of the hardware on your system. Now get on the Internet and download the corresponding drivers. IC does not make the hardware themselves so most drivers available in that kit you mention will be outdated ones already so better to try what i say. I always do this unless there is a particular hardware that misbehaves and absolutely needs original drivers.

Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 500 total points
ID: 17968046
I was able to reach Tech Support and they gave me the following address for downloading the drivers.  However, they don't know which one is the correct driver for that device.  

http://uniwill.com/downloads/

They said that since the driver is not readily available on their Web site, they will send a copy of the driver CD to you for free.  All you have to do is call them at 800-242-1922 and choose option #1.  I waited on hold for about five minutes before getting a live support person.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17982869
Anaxim,

Were you able to reach them and order the driver CD-ROM?

Thanks,
Brian


0
 

Author Comment

by:anaxim
ID: 17987798
I've managed to reach technical support and have ordered a CD with the drivers, thanks!
Sorry about the delay.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17988238
Anaxim,

Thank you for the response.  Do you mind if I ask why the grade of "B"?

Thanks,
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:anaxim
ID: 18008835
The item in question was a time-sensitive matter, hence the point value. Unforunately while I have contacted support, I have no disk yet which delays the task.
While I do value the time you spent in hunting this down, I would have much preferred a link which pointed to an online source.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18010224
Fair enough.  Sorry I could not locate the exact link for you.  Thank you for the response.
0