Solved

Once headquarters and hindquarters to every one, now

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Once headquarters and hindquarters to every one, now heads and hindquarters aboud.  Tell me it's name.
0
Comment
Question by:inseer1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
Comment Utility
The wooden nickel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
why a nickel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
Wrong read..ONce headquarters to everyone, now heads and hindquarters abound.  Tell me it's name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
Comment Utility
I was thinking of a buffalo nickel....

How about: Congress!
0
 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
not it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
It may have something to do with the western US.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Does this have anything to do with General Pope and Abe Lincoln?

Pope was the "butt" of a joke about human posteriors.   He signed his dispatches "Headquarters in the Saddle", which led Abraham Lincoln to comment "he puts his headquarters where his hindquarters should be.


The other thing is possibly this?
http://experts.about.com/q/Geography-1729/possible-TX-question.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
More specifically: what is the name of this Penny?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inseer1
Comment Utility
Nevermind.. different question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mick15
Comment Utility
UN Headquarters in Manhattan. Full of people with their heads up their hindquarters.
0