Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nvidia fx5500 pci not working on via technologies vt8363 system

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an older system: 1.2Ghz AMD, 640MB, winxp professional.

The system has an AGP slot in which resides an older nvidia adapter: GeForce2 MX 100/200 32MB. The entire system works just fine.

I have come into the possesion of a newer GeForce FX550 PCI 128MB card and am trying to install it and stop using the current AGP card.

When I install the card in an available PCI slot, the card is not even recognized by the OS. I have tried muliple slots just in case it was a seating problem with a slot. I assume there is an issue with the integration of the card with the motherboard (Via Tech vt8363) but am unsure as to what settings to change.

Any help would be greatly appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:novaworks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17961824
Its sounds like the card maybe bad can you test it in another system?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963496
you may need to look in your mobo manual what AGP types it supports :AGP, X2, X4, or X8
but it can be bad , as said
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:novaworks
ID: 17964913
Why would the types of AGP that are supported affect the use of the PCI card? Don't have another system handy to try it in.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17965505
sorry, overlooked the fact that was PCI
and when you install it, do you find it in device manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:novaworks
ID: 18079178
nope. not in device manager
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18083215
then i suppose jamietoner is right : a bad card
0