Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get past Ctrl Alt Del

Posted on 2006-11-16
19
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I miastakenly installed PC anywhere V9.0 on my XP laptop, rebooted and realised my mistake. I de-installed it using remove program from the Control Panel.  Now when I get to the logon either in safe mode or normal mode pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del has no effect.  I tried the option to restore last known safe configuration but that has not had the desired effect.  I cannot see how to go back to a previous retore point.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:JCMB
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 17961716
Hi JCMB,
If you have any of the "Boot CD" applications (ERD, Knoppix, etc.), you may be able to access your Registry and do a search (and delete) any references to it.
The Norton/Symantec programs seem to have a real knack for destroying Windows OS's - I quit using any of them years ago.

Someone else may have a simpler solution.

Vic
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:airnike
airnike earned 500 total points
ID: 17961745
have u tried using another computer to do remote login?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17961747
ERD commander is a good option ...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 17961753
I encountered this issue. The problem is (was) that PC Anywhere overwrote the msgina.dll file. Care to guess which file controls your Ctrl Alt Del? If you can get in through Safe Mode you may be able to remove the Symantec program. If not, I would suggest a Repair. It doesn't take that long and it will not overwrite your data.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMB
ID: 17961816
I can't do a remote login but a combination of these helpful comments might work since I can access the disk from another machine.  I will try to copy a new msgina.dll file across unless there are better changes to other files  that would enable me to boot and move to a previous restore point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMB
ID: 17961840
I can't write msgina.dll because I get "File in use"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17962151
u can do a overwrite the XP installation recommended by David-Howard ... you will still retain ur data nevertheless..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17962341
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449    "xp system restore from dos"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17962351
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17963437
Slave the disk into another machine and replace the dll

Chris B
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17964099
JCMB,
msgina.dll is less than 1 MB in size.
If you have a Boot CD, you should be able to copy a new version from Floppy or Thumb Drive to replace the old one.


Vic
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17966077
JC,
1. Boot the by using a boot disk.
2. Go to the System32 folder where the failed MSGINA.DLL is located.
3. Copy (From your XP CD) the original MSGINA.DLL into the System32 folder.
4. Remove the boot floppy and reboot the system.
If you cannot perform the actions listed above I would suggest that you perform the Repair that I mentioned.
:-)
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMB
ID: 17967093
I have tried the repair which seemed the best answer but when I got to the screen which required the product key the keyboad produced nothing which leads me to wonder whether the failure to sctivate ctrl-alt-del is to do with keyboard configuration.  The machine is a Toshiba R200 Portege.  Any ideas?  I have now restored back to the original problem and have remote access from another machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17968260
Download a Boot CD,create it, use it, copy a new msgina.dll file to your system32 folder.

I did notice that there are references to 'Install SP2' as a fix for this problem.
Were you already running SP2?

BOOT DISK  BOOT CD

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
There is also 'Barts': http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/download/

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17968993
Younghv,
My post @ 7:55AM.

JCMB,
You stated that you have remote access to the pc.
Did you uninstall PC Anywhwere as stated here?
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/e1aefd06d28fcec6852569e5004cef32/00847aed56ce2f33c1256a01003c2af8?OpenDocument
If not, try that and attempt a normal boot.
From MS. Ignore the Safe Boot portion. You have remote access. Give the registry entry change an attempt.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817142
Symantecs Awgina.dll writes it's own version of MS's msgina.dll
That file needs to be removed and hopefully that will restore the function of msgina.dll.

We might also try using Knoppix to get around the issue.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knoppix
You can download it here:
http://www.knoppix.net/get.php
This should allow you to get into the XP OS in order to delete the awgina.dll and copy a new msgina.dll.
David
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMB
ID: 17975989
I have now followed all the suggestions.  I have removed all the evidence I can find of PC anywhere. I can logon from another machine and everything seems fine apart from the fact that ctrl-alt-del has no affect when tried on the affected madhine.  I have failed to successfuly system restore to an earlirt point.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17976097
JCMB,
You may be at the point where you grab all of your data (should be simple with remote access) and then do a complete re-load -- then copy the data back.

David-Howard,
I'm not sure what your comment "My post @ 7:55AM" means -- but I do notice that I made the same recommendation about 4 hours before that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17976333
so remote works .... that will be good ...

to check ...

1. reinstall ur keyboard ... after then restart the system to take effect ...

if it does not ... try this

2. Accessibility options - Keyboard

and

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoWinKeys.
Set it to 0 to make Windows keys work
If these don't help, you can still use ctrl / win-keys by running osk, on-screen keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMB
ID: 17985935
Thanks to everyone.  I did persist and have satisfactorily amended the Registry with thge help of those recommendations I accepted.
0