Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using ExMerge to import emails from pst into Exchange Mailbox?

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-28
We have a few hundred pst files that we would like to import into the users corresponding Exchange Mailbox.
Questions:
1)  If the user has items in the mailbox calendar as well as their pst calendar, will the items be merged into the default calendar or will they have two calendar folders?  What about their contact folders?

2) If the user has multiple folders under the Inbox default folder in their personal folder will these folders be added as subfolders of their default Inbox Mail folder or will they have two Inbox folders?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17961963
1) it will give you the choice, you can copy, merge or replace
2) see point 1, if you merge, it will give you 1 inbox with subfolders

The best advice I can give you is to test it out for one user first, preferably a test account that doesn't matter

-red
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17962622
Here is an article about Exmerge tool.

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Scroll down to "Automating EXMERGE"

Also read the Microsoft word file which is download along with exmerge tool.
This file gives you more information about the command line arguments you can use with tool.

Cheers,
NITADMIN

0