Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining rows in a csv file using Perl

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Below is an example of a exported data file from an application that I am working with.  I would like skip the first row and then join the rows so that I can load them into an Oracle external table.

Exported file:
(spsku),item,location
30759@ROCK,30759,ROCK
,indmd,Case
30759@RK07,30759,RK07
,indmd,Case
,,MIN_TIME,MAX_TIME,0.000000
750@GTWN,750,GTWN
,indmd,Case
468@GTWN,468,GTWN
,indmd,Case
779@GTWN,779,GTWN
,indmd,Case
780@GTWN,780,GTWN
,indmd,Case
85338@GTWN,85338,GTWN
,indmd,Case
,,10/ 2/2006  0:00:00,10/ 3/2006  0:00:00,3564.000000
,,10/ 3/2006  0:00:00,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,4316.000000
,,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,8128.000000
,,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,8382.000000
,,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,10/ 7/2006  0:00:00,5974.000000


Desired format:
30759@ROCK,30759,ROCK,indmd,Case
30759@RK07,30759,RK07,indmd,Case,,MIN_TIME,MAX_TIME,0.000000
750@GTWN,750,GTWN,indmd,Case
468@GTWN,468,GTWN,indmd,Case
779@GTWN,779,GTWN,indmd,Case
780@GTWN,780,GTWN,indmd,Case
85338@GTWN,85338,GTWN,indmd,Case,,10/ 2/2006  0:00:00,10/ 3/2006  0:00:00,3564.000000,,10/ 3/2006 0:00:00,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,4316.000000,,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,8128.000000,,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,8382.000000,,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,10/ 7/2006  0:00:00,5974.000000
0
Comment
Question by:ewgf2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17961847
$n=0;
while( <DATA> ){
    next unless $n++;
    print "\n" if $n>3 && !/^,/;
    chomp;
    print;
}
print "\n";
__DATA__
(spsku),item,location
30759@ROCK,30759,ROCK
,indmd,Case
30759@RK07,30759,RK07
,indmd,Case
,,MIN_TIME,MAX_TIME,0.000000
750@GTWN,750,GTWN
,indmd,Case
468@GTWN,468,GTWN
,indmd,Case
779@GTWN,779,GTWN
,indmd,Case
780@GTWN,780,GTWN
,indmd,Case
85338@GTWN,85338,GTWN
,indmd,Case
,,10/ 2/2006  0:00:00,10/ 3/2006  0:00:00,3564.000000
,,10/ 3/2006  0:00:00,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,4316.000000
,,10/ 4/2006  0:00:00,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,8128.000000
,,10/ 5/2006  0:00:00,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,8382.000000
,,10/ 6/2006  0:00:00,10/ 7/2006  0:00:00,5974.000000
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewgf2002
ID: 17965013
Here is what I have and I am not getting any results.  I pretty much new to perl.

##########################################################################
#
#   Function:       process_records
#
#   Description:      This function adds the records to an array.
#
#   Returns:      @RecordList
#
##########################################################################

sub process_records
{
    if ($ProdCount == 0)
    {
        while ($CurrentValue)
        {
           
             next unless $ProdCount++;
             print "\n" if $ProductCount>3 && !/^,/;
             chomp;

            $RecordList[$ProdCount][0] = $Header;
            $RecordList[$ProdCount][1] = $Item;
            $RecordList[$ProdCount][2] = $Location;
          $RecordList[$ProdCount][3] = $IndDmd;
            $RecordList[$ProdCount][4] = $Uom;
            $RecordList[$ProdCount][5] = $Garbage;
            $RecordList[$ProdCount][6] = $StartDate;
          $RecordList[$ProdCount][7] = $EndDate;

            #$CurrentValue = <INPUTFILE>;
        } # End while
    } # End if

   
    return @RecordList;

} # End sub process_records

##########################################################################
#
#   Function: print_list
#
#   Description:      This sub routine prints the list of row values in the
#                  proper format:
#                  ProductCode~Location~Date~Qty
#
#   Returns:      @RecordList
#
##########################################################################

sub print_list
{
    # Print the records to the first 'wpl' file
    for $ProcessRow (1..$#RecordList)
    {
       print OUTPUTFILE "$RecordList[$ProcessRow][0]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][1]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][2]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][3]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][4]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][5]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][6]~$RecordList[$ProcessRow][7]\n";      
    } # End for

       close (OUTPUTFILE2);

    return @RecordList;

} # End sub print_list
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nishayr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17976489
Hi there,

try this... (might need to update the path to your perl script at the top line...)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#!/usr/bin/perl

use strict;
use warnings;

my $dataFile = "data.txt";
my $outputFile = "formattedData.txt";

open (IN, "$dataFile") || die ("Could not open data file: $dataFile\n");
open (OUT, ">$outputFile") || die ("Could not open data file: $outputFile\n");

my $out;
my $line;

$line = <IN>; #skip first line

# initialise
$line = <IN>;
chop($line);
print OUT $line;

while ($line = <IN>)
{
      chop ($line); # get rid of the newline
      print OUT "\n" if ($line !~ /^,/);
      print OUT $line;
}
print OUT "\n";

close (IN);
close (OUT);
0