Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync'ing e-mail servers (via imap?)

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have outsourced my e-mail to www.webmail.us and it works well.  I want to have exchange web mail.  I found a company that does that but they want me to redirect my mx records to them.  Since my e-mail at www.webmail.us is rarely down can anyone think of a method whereby the exchange server at the place that will host my exchange web mail, could sync with the servers at www.webmail.us...  I have asked both of them.  www.webmail.us says they have customers do it - i.e. sync the mail on the server at www.webmail.us with their own internal exchange server, but they do not know how it is done.

thanks,
gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 17962118
it is called POP3 connector...
install an exchange server on ur internal network
use POP3 connector to download emails to ur exchange server
use OWA to access ur emails on ur internal exchange server(OWA works greate with IP address...http://ipaddress/exchange)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17962192
Yup - that'll get the e-mail to my exchange server - but when a user deletes a e-mail from the exchange server, that deletion will not mirror back to the mail servers at www.webmail.us -- that is why I was looking for an imap method - maybe one doesn't exist.

thanks,

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17963927
Not possible.
OWA is a frontend to the Exchange server. Once Exchange has control of the email, that is it. If you want OWA then you need to have your email on the Exchange server - end of story.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17964665
People are doing it with offlineimap (somehow) ...  i am thinking of having exchange get the mail and then synchronizing it back to www.webmail.us with offlineimap.  -gsgi

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17964673
Don't confuse client options with server options.

IMAP is a client to server application. Exchange is NOT an email client, it is an email server.

Simon.
0