Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cheaper Acrobat equivalent

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does Acrobat do something that special for $279 that nothing else does well.  I have a scanner that makes .pdf files ... every now and then I want to add a page to the .pdf that already was scanned.   Is that rocket science?

thanks,

gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulRKrueger earned 800 total points
ID: 17961955
http://www.cutepdf.com/


I've used the free version to create pdf files and it has been great. You may want to try their $50 professional version (free trial there, too).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17961973
Greetings, gsgi !

PDF995 is a very good PDF creator, viewer, and editor
http://www.pdf995.com/

There is a free version and paid version, depending on the features you need.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 400 total points
ID: 17961995
Primo PDF is another good one: http://www.primopdf.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 400 total points
ID: 17962302
I have been using PDFCreator as well as Acrobat.  For document imaging, such as putting a large stack of documents in the form feeder on the scanner and scanning them all into one PDF document, you can't beat Acrobat.  However, the majority of the time, I am simply trying to create a Word document and print it to a PDF file to either email to a client or post on the Web.

It is the latter case for which you absolutely do *not* need Acrobat.  PDFCreator works exceptionally well and creates smaller files much more quickly than Acrobat.  And, it is completely free -- even for commercial use.

PDFCreator
http://www.pdfforge.org/products/pdfcreator
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17962347
Which one of you guys uses your pdf software to add new scans of a new document to an existing .pdf ?  If I scan in someone's records and then find a few straggling pages I want to add to the pdf of their records, which software does this pretty easily?

Thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17962410
I use PDFCreator and you can use it to combine two documents.  It has a feature to capture numerous print jobs and then puts them in a grid list.  You can then combine them in that screen.

Conversely, you can drag existing PDF files in there and combine them with other PDF files or even with a document that is ready to be converted into a PDF.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17980329
gsgi,

Any update? PdfEdit995 offers a wealth of additional functionality, such as: combining documents into a single PDF; automatic link insertion; hierarchical bookmark insertion; PDF conversion to formatted HTML or DOC (text only); integration with Word toolbar with automatic table of contents and link generation; autoattach to email; stationery and stamping.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17980386
I'll be trying them soon. I did download pdfedit995 but upon trying to install it failed because pdf995 wasn't installed - but I was out of time so I have to get back to it - gsgi
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17982514
I tried them all.  CutePDF fit my needs pretty much perfectly.  Thanks.  gsgi
0