Solved

Exchange resend hundreds of messages

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
All,

I am looking for where these messages might be queued.  I have tried the usual suspects.  I am seeing in message tracking that the full email address is being used for these replayed messages yet for true sent messages jsut the alias is used.  Also the message does not come from the store driver, yet the AQ processes the message any way.  I found some logs regarding the inetsvcxxx.log files that corresponded to these dates and just now deleted them but I am unaware of how these would show up in the message tracking center and sent yet again.  Any ideas???

0
Comment
Question by:srphil01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17962054
try turning the relay off ...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17964797
Antivirus is the usual suspect in cases like this. It is the first place I would look.
An anti spam product operates in a similar way.

The messages may not be queued on your server. If your email comes in via another server they could be queued there.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17977492
Are you using Microsoft IMF for antispam? If you use it along with other software (like IMF companion) the mail delivered to the archive folder if you release it it will be resent to all recipients again and you will see in the log that the sender is the original recipient.

I am facing that same problem now and still can't figure out how to avoid that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17980381
try logging in to the OWA and delete the mails from there ... i got this previously ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:srphil01
ID: 17982591
Perhaps more info is needed.  This is a single Exchange Server.  Symantec Mail protection.  I have checked under locations that have Mail queuing aspects.  Such as c:\program files\exchsrvr\mailroot\vsi 1\folders as well as the IIS logs.  I recently removed some older inetsrv.logs and will be rebuilding the server this weekend.  

What has been happening is that the Disk array craps out and exchange dismounts.  I believe that the logs are corrupt as they are unable to commit to disk.  I will keep everyone posted and thanks for the info.

in understanding the problem, the users store never sends the replayed message.  The Advanced Queuing is receiving this from ????????.  

Is it possible that the IIS has these messages and upon restart of Exchange would redirect them back to the Exchange environment for redirection?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17983095
If Exchange was sitting on the messages then they would show in the queues.
If the queues were clear, then the next place I would look is any anti virus applications. Symantec products would cause me to look at there first.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 17985327
If you have Symantec Antivirus and symantec mail security on the server, the following precautions have to be taken:
1- Do not let symantec AV scan the temp folder of symantec mail security
2- Do not let SAV scan all exchange folders, mail, queue, ...

There are 2 articles in symantec describing all that.

This problem might also happen from a bad raid controller. Check the system events for hd write errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srphil01
ID: 18010199
Ehabsalem:

I think you are on.  I have been seeing Write failures which leads to the store dismounting, however the serviecs remain in a started state.  Any time that I see this write failure we tend to add to the messages that are sent and typically from this date that the stores dismount.

With the RAID controller being the case, any ideas for fix.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18013602
In my case I had to change the RAID controller.
0