Solved

Group Policy - display settings

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Trying to apply a certain wallpaper for students and staff, cannot get it to work, could it be anything to to with mandatory profiles.??
0
Comment
Question by:sfxit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17961998
By saying that you are "trying to apply a certain wallpaper", by what means are you trying to apply it?  Are you trying to use Group Policy or are you trying to set it on each workstation?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17962032
Another option you have is BGInfo (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Miscellaneous/BgInfo.mspx) in a logon or startup script. You can create a centralized bginfo file that all clients can access and have the logon script apply the wallpaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 17962229
I am trying to deploy through group policy display settings active desktop.........
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17962271
1. Ensure that Active Desktop is enabled

  -- Look in Group Policy under "User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Desktop | Active Desktop"
    -- Open "Enable Active Desktop" and set it to "Enabled"
    -- Open "Disable Active Desktop" and set it to "Not Configured"


2. Ensure that an Active Desktop Wallpaper is enabled and assigned.

  -- Look in Group Policy under "User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Desktop | Active Desktop"
    -- Open "Active Desktop Wallpaper" and click "Enabled".
    -- Enter the full UNC or local path to the file, including the file name with extension


3. Ensure that the users can get to the location where the wallpaper is stored.

4. Ensure that there are no other Group Policies assigned to these users that will override the above policy changes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 17962306
Thanks, have done all that, I can only think it must be the mandatory profile that either overwrites or stops this happening.  Do you know if that can happen, not sure what is stored in the mandatory profile.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 125 total points
ID: 17962354
If there was a wallpaper assigned in the mandatory profile (or even a color) then that will override the setting in Group Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfxit
ID: 17962368
Thanks for that I did assume that was the problem but didn't know for sure.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17967615
The bginfo solution applies the new desktop after the manditory profile is applied, so it would still solve your problem.
0