Solved

How to get through to another server on a network when the main server is tied to a static IP and a www domain name?

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Question title just about says it all. The secondary server has a local network IP and it's server capabilities can be had by just using it's computer name or it's local network IP, but what methodology of addressing can be used to get that secondary servers service from a remote computer http://www.xyz.com/xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/index.html doesn't work. Have tried an indirect method where primary server does the htp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or htp://secondarycomputername and that doesn't do it for me either. Changed the config file to     Listen xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 (xxx.etc.. being local network address) would a different :port do it???
0
Comment
Question by:ejoeeb
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You need to use a different port, and forward that port on your NAT router to send the traffic to that internal host.

that way you would access the site by doing: http://www.xyz.com:8080/index.html

OR, you could have it on the same port (80) if you get another public Ip address.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using Apache, you could setup apache to be a reverse proxy sever for the second web sever.

You would setup apache so that http://www.xyz.com is severed up locally and http://www.xyz.com/other is reversed proxy to the secondary web sever.  You might be able to setup a virtual host on apache so that http://yyy.xyz.com is reversed proxy to the secondary sever.
0