Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

letterhead problem

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Created two mail database (A,B nsf )version 5 and using the same template but find one with many letter head selection but the other with no letterhead selection for compose mail! Why?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 17962702
Sounds like you could have corruption in the mail file..  

Make a local replica of the database..  See if memos sent from the local replica have the same problem.  If they do try using the menu and going to File    Database    Replace Design  and replace the design with (I believe) R5 Mail  

If that fixes it in the local replica then you will want to replace the design of the server version of the mail file..  This can be a real pain because things have a habit of falling out of the inbox when you do that.   It is a Great idea to make sure that you have a perfect replica on his local workspace that has been verified to be in perfect shape before you replace the design.  Disable replication in that replica.

If the user has 10,000 Folders it is really a pain and I usually will create an agent to look at the local replica and get the folder information and re-create it in the server copy...

Field Inbox:= "1"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 17962715
Sorry misread your question.. If the first template had documents copied to it and the second one did not then you copied a profile in one and not the other one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LordMacBee
ID: 17963073
In case you didn't create a new database but replaced the design, old profile documents would still be there thus letterheads would be available. Just a thought. probably not the case since you mentioned you created them from scratch.

@bhenderson
By copying documents from another mail database you wouldn't copy the profile docs with them.

things to check:
did you use the same template to create the mail databases?
did you access the databases from the same client?
do you have any third party tools that copy stuff back and forth from databases
did you check the "inherit design from" checkbox in one of the databases? if yes, a different template might have overwritten the original one in the meantime.

Nothing more comes to mind atm. If you check those points you might stunble over the cause for the difference.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 17964826
I was assuming File Database New Copy..  Sometimes you check the box for design only sometimes you don't .  I am fairly certain that profiles get copied with that.  They are documents even though you do not see them in views.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17965093
I would try doing a replace design, and that should restore any missing letterheads.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 17975162
using same client version 5.0.12 with pc A & B, same template & open the same database, but A with letterhead but not for B . What wrong?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17975262
Did you try to replace the design of the one showing the issues , as I mentioned.

RIght click on the Icon on your workspace and choose, datase - replace-design, and choose the original mail template ( usually mail5.ntf )


If the design is messed up, then the Letterhead could be missing or corrupted.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
behenderson earned 400 total points
ID: 17981433
Johnathan  The Letterhead is set with a Profile Document so one database has the profile document set up and one does not..

Open the mail file.. Go to Actions Then Tools Then Preferences  Select the mail tab then the letterhead tab and change the letterhead.

The template controls design elements.  A profile document sets individual preferences so it is made so that databases with the same template can be different.

If you created the database using File Database New Copy you may have copied in the profile on one of the databases but not the other one.  It would be easy to do.
0