Solved

Drive Not Ready Error: INSERT BOOT DISKETTE IN A

Posted on 2006-11-16
18
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I have a Gateway2000 PS-100 and whenever I boot it up I get the following error: Drive Not Ready Error: INSERT BOOT DISKETTE IN A.
I just purchased this old desktop at a yard sale and I don't have any diskettes. How do I get around this error?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bobbyampm
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 63 total points
ID: 17962186
Does it have a hard drive? . . sounds like there is no operatings system on it if it does
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17962196
This is what I have on the screen:

AMIBIOS (C) 1992 American Megatrends, Inc.
BIOS VERSION 1.00.0.3.BSOT

065536 KB
Keyboard ..... Detected
Mouse ..... Detected
Floppy A: Installed
Drive Not Ready Error: INSERT BOOT DISKETTE IN A:_
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17962202
Open it up and see if it has a hard drive . . and if it is connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17962288
The hard drive is there and is well connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17962427
Oh my, that's an old PC...  :)  Well, go into BIOS and see if the hard drive is recognized.  Hopefully it will be detected with Auto.  Also check the Boot order in BIOS.  It is likely there is no operating system on the hard drive, which is why it's trying to boot from A:
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17962434
How do I that? How do I get into BIOS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17962624
Soon as you turn the system on, start hitting the del key as well as the F1, F10, F2 keys. It should be one of these. I forget on this model but I think it is del key. Pay attention to the screen and it might say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17962856
You're right. The hard drive is not recognized: Hard disk C: not installed, Hard disk D: not installed, Hard disk E: not installed, Hard disk F: not installed. It's probably a dead HD; all the cables are plugged in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17962886
Sounds like the drive is dead, when the power is on the system, lay your hand on the drive. Can you feel it spinning, or can you hear it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17962904
I can hear it spinning. I unplugged it and heard it stop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17963060
No other clicking noises? It sounds like the drive is just gone, do you have another you can pop in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 17963589
I tried 2 different hard drives but I am still getting the same error message: Drive Not Ready Error: INSERT BOOT DISKETTE IN A.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PeterMac
PeterMac earned 62 total points
ID: 17964158
Back in Bios Setup - make sure HD is set to Auto, and try detection again. If that still fails remove HD, and get as much information as poss from label - should be at minimum Drive model. System that old will not recognise modern HD, and will not directly support any large HD - without preinstalled software on HD. Think there is still an old gateway somewhere about in building, as last resort will try and find it to check details. May have to set HD information manually if system cannot autodetect. so post up all detail you can about HD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17964694
If the HD won't auto-detect, the IDE controller on the motherboard might be dead, or maybe the primary IDE channel is dead.  Try connecting the HD to the other IDE cable (the one that goes to the  CDROM drive, if there is one).  See if the HD will auto-detect then.  If not, you might have bought a boat anchor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17995562
Any luck?
0