?
Solved

Select Random row

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to create a function that selects rows based on the given criteria, then from those selected rows, I want it to randomly select one of them to return.
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17962206
select top1 * from tableName order by rand()
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17962208
select top1 * from tableName order by newID()
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 17962237
How would I create the entire function?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 17962253
johnywhite,
> How would I create the entire function?

Here is the procedure,

CREATE PROCEDURE retRecords
AS
BEGIN
     select top1 * from tableName order by newID()
END


you can convert this to a function like this

CREATE FUNCTION udfUserRecords (
@Condition  varchar(100)
)
RETURNS @tab Table (i int , j varchar(1000)) ---- u need to modify this accordingly
AS
BEGIN
    INSERT INTO @tab
    SELECT TOP 1 i, j
    FROM urMasterTable
    WHERE i = @condition

    RETURn

END
0