Solved

Hack to simulate mouse-move for a combo box

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Experts
I have a form with checkboxs, textboxs, command buttons etc.
I use a custom tooltip based on mousemove using the hwnd of the control
The combox does not have a mousemove to open my tooltips.
Does anyone know of a workaround or a solutaion?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 250 total points
ID: 17962285
Hi Isnoend2001,

Here is a function that I wrote for you, put the code in a timer with interval 100 or so.




Private Type RECT
        Left As Long
        Top As Long
        Right As Long
        Bottom As Long
End Type
Private Type POINTAPI
        x As Long
        y As Long
End Type

Private Declare Function GetCursorPos Lib "user32" (lpPoint As POINTAPI) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, lpRect As RECT) As Long

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Dim lCmbHwnd As Long, lRet As Long
Dim rRect As RECT, mPoint As POINTAPI

lCmbHwnd = Combo1.hwnd

If (GetWindowRect(lCmbHwnd, rRect)) Then
    GetCursorPos mPoint
   
    If (rRect.Left <= mPoint.x And rRect.Right >= mPoint.x) And _
       (rRect.Top <= mPoint.y And rRect.Bottom >= mPoint.y) Then
            'user is in the region of the combo box
            MsgBox "Hello"
    End If
End If

End Sub





Good Luck!
Brian
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17962443
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 17962700
Thanks guys
My program is dowloaded and installed on customers machines and i try to keep it small.
adding a timer adds another ocx, seems it was pretty big.
I have tons of custom tool tips installed and do not want redo them or add another dll to distribute.
I am looking for simple hack.
If not i guess i will stick with plain small vb tooltip

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17962711
A timer is not an additional OCX.

The code I've provided is about as small as it gets. The code I've suggested only uses the Windows API.

Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17962712
My code will simply tell you when the mouse is over a combo box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 17963114
I was thinking the last couple yrs the timer was an additional ocx
thank you
0