Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an About Box Dialog for a Java Swing GUI to be called from a Help/About JMenuItem how do I create a hot key?

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am creating an About Box dialog for a Java Swing GUI to be called from a Help/About JMenuItem.  Should I use a JOptionPane or a JDialog to do it?  Also how do I create a JMenuitem hot key to call the About box dialog.  I want to be able to call it using ALT-A or ALT-SHIFT-A?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:gdkinney_2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17962314
use JWindow
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 2000 total points
ID: 17962316
use setAccelerator(KeyStroke keyStroke) method of JMenuItem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17962323
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17962333
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 17962373
I might want to put an image or maybe an icon on my About Dialog box as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17962632
Sorry for the delay. Pretty busy at the moment. This should help you.

http://www2.sys-con.com/itsg/virtualcd/Java/archives/0510/Andrews/index.html
0