[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you Register Multiple Blackberries with Blackberry Server Express and Use Multiple Free Licenses On BES

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just found out that Blackberry server express gives you a free license but can you register multiple blackberries and get a free license for each one?
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamielthompson
ID: 17962418
With BES Express you get a free CAL and the ability to add up to 14 more.  You can usually get a good deal on CALs from a carrier if you purchase multiple devices.  I have seen deals for free CALs with 20 devices, but that leaves you with some overflow devices.

There is also a quickstart that offers free CALs
5 for Novell http://www.blackberry.com/products/software/server/groupwise/quickstart.shtml
10 for Domino http://www.blackberry.com/products/software/server/domino/quickstart.shtml
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 17962642
If you apply for multiple free licenses you could use all the CALs on one server.  But in doing this you would breach the end user agreement with RIM and risk having the BES Express offer discontinued.   So please don't abuse this great offer that RIM has put in place as you could ruin it for all of us.

0