Solved

OWA 2003 configuration....help 500pts

Posted on 2006-11-16
18
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
trying to setup OQA and it shouldnt be this much of a headache.....

all the doco i find keeps telling me to configure exchange as a front-end server but when i do it wont let me saying its the only exchange server in the domain.

i have:

Server A - sbs 2003
Server b - exchange 2003
server C - 2003 standard

and xp sp2 with office 2003 clients...............i have configured the security side of it, settting up 2 sites in the IIS, one for secure traffic and the other for secure traffic. However trying to actually get it to work is another thing......i am dying here~~!~!
0
Comment
Question by:secoadmin
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17962469
OWA is configured and enabled by default, what have you done to fix it so far?

from the SBS server, browse to http://localhost/exchange

what does that bring up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962489
when i do http://<exchange ip>/exchange it prompts for username and password.

however tyring to get this working externally is tricky (well for me anyways)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17962518
Where you have <exchange ip> is that ServerA or ServerB?

I notice above that you have configured 2 sites, 1 for secure and another (i am assuming) for insecure traffic.

This is an odd way of doing things, and I am concerned that you have managed to somehow wipe out the virtual dirs (or sufficiently damage them).

Settings on these folders, especially permissions and authentication, should not be played with.

Reset the virtual dirs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Reinstalling Exchange adn IIS (if you have to)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962579
i found a tut on msexchange.org that step by step outlined how to setup another site for insecure traffic. all idid was bascially create a new one and backup the settings from the default site and loaded them into the second.

the only setting i changed in the default site was to request ssl and 128b encryption which in then back up and loaded into the second.

when i say <exchange ip> i mean as in server B

from SBS server (A) i type in http://server b ip/exchange

0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962664
i hvae ensured that port 443 has been forwarded to the exchange as well
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17962703
If it works internally, then all you need to do is ensure that your router/firewall is forwarding ports 80 and 443 to the OWA server.  Then, you should be able to access the OWA site externally by using http(s)://[public_server_name]/exchange.  What happens when you try this?

Deb
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962749
i have had made some success..,..


from an external site i am using using the https://mail.domain.com.au/exchange (i was forgetting to use https, i was usin http opps)

it prompts the user letting them know to select htere security certificate settings, once you click yes to proceeed it says can not find page.....is this a setup in my IIS????
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17962774
>>the only setting i changed in the default site was to request ssl and 128b encryption

Untick REQUIRE SSL - you don't want that, you can ENABLE SSL, but DO NOT require it.

-red
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962785
ok i have done that, but after it has prompted for the security settings it takes me to a blank page and doesnt ask for username and password.....have i not setup the iis to connect to the mailboxes???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17962805
When you look at your default web site in IIS, do you see the Exchange virtual directories?  You should see virtual directories called Exchange, Exchadmin and Public.

Deb
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17962822
yes i see them
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17963061
secoadmin,

Can you please confirm whether you have SBS 2003 R2 or not?  Because SBS does not support running Exchange on a separate server.  The R2 version, supports running an ADDITIONAL server with Exchange... however, your primary Exchange server must still run on your SBS.

All configuration for Exchange and OWA on an SBS MUST be done with the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

It seems as though you are attempting to deploy SBS in a manner which is contrary to it's design.  You need to understand that doing this will cause significant problems in most every aspect of your network and services.  You should review http://sbsurl.com/itpro so that you have a better understanding of SBS's design and the requirements which surround that.  It's imperative that you follow these parameters if you plan on using SBS because SBS has a combination of components which you would never combine in a single box with a standard server configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17976045
Hey Jeff,

  just letting you know that we are NOT using R2 of SBS 2003. I am confused on what you mean that it doesnt support runing exchange on seperate server because we are. If it makes a difference we areusing premium version of sbs 2003...but if not to confirm we are running sbs 2003 with exchange 2003 on its on server in the network
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17976244
"because we are"

This only emphasizes my statement that SBS does not support Exchange running on a separate server.  Because that is why you are having the problem configuring OWA.

Exchange is a central part of SBS.  Not installing it during your SBS installation will cause other components to fail as well.  Additionally, you cannot apply SBS's Service Pack 1 without Exchange installed so your SBS is not fully up-to-date with all necessary patches.

The fact that "it shouldn't be this much of a headache" is quite true... but you have to deploy SBS in the manner in which it was designed, or you face countless headaches.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17976249
I'd also state that deploying a separate Exchange Server would require that you have separate licensing for that including Exchange CALs for each user in addition to your SBS CALs which normally cover Exchange.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:secoadmin
ID: 17984270
Hey Jeff,

   to sum up basically i cant use OWA with exchange on a seperate server than the sbs server???

and yes we have seperate licensing
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17984297
You can... but doing so would require you to completely configure your SBS manually which will take a very thorough understanding of SBS's infrastructure to do.  You would still need Exchange installed and running on your SBS though in order for it's basic components to function... such as the Companyweb and Monitoring Reports.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0