[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WriteLine if File Exist

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Im trying to write a line to text file if file exist or create file then write line if it doesn't exist..
Problem: It overwrites the top line with last piece of info that goes through it..... and doesn't add the info to already created files.


See Here

strNewUsers = (strGroup)

      If objfilesys.FileExists(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt") then
      strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)
      Else
          Set strNewUsers = objfilesys.CreateTextFile(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt", True)
          strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)"
      End If
      
strNewUsers.Close
0
Comment
Question by:dion_p1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17962454
You need to open strNewUsers as Append Mode.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:dion_p1
ID: 17962456
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17962462
Post your full code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dion_p1
ID: 17962487
Set objFileSys = Wscript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

FpathS = ""

Set oInputFile = objFileSys.OpenTextFile(FpathS)
strInputData = Split(oInputFile.ReadAll, vbNewline)
On Error Resume Next
For each strData In strInputData
          strUserID= Ucase(split(strData, ",") (0))
          strFirstname = Lcase(split(strData, ",") (1))
          strFirstname = Ucase(left(strFirstname, 1)) & mid(strFirstname, 2, len(strFirstname))
          strSurname = Lcase(split(strData, ",") (2))
          strSurname = Ucase(left(strSurname, 1)) & mid(strSurname, 2, len(strSurname))
          strSurname = Replace(strSurname, "'", "")
          strGroup = Ucase(split(strData, ",") (3))
          strYear = Lcase (Split(strData, ",") (4))
          strHomeFolder = Lcase(split(strData, ",")(4))
      strEnter = LCase(Split(strData, ",")(5))
      strExit = LCase (Split(strData, ",")(6))
      strPassword = Lcase(split(strData, ",")(7))

      strNewUsers = (strGroup)

      If objfilesys.FileExists(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt") then
      strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)
      Else
          Set strNewUsers = objfilesys.CreateTextFile(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt", True)
          strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)
      End If
      
      strNewUsers.Close

Next
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17964165
you dont even need to check for file existance, simply use this code

    Dim oText
    Set oText = objfilesys.OpenTextFile(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt", ForAppending, True)
    oText.WriteLine "Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup
    oText.Close

and you can remove the following code
'======================================
 If objfilesys.FileExists(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt") then
     strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)
     Else
         Set strNewUsers = objfilesys.CreateTextFile(FpathS & strGroup & " New Users.txt", True)
         strNewUsers.WriteLine ("Username: " & strUserID & " Password: " & strPassword & " Group: " & strGroup)
     End If
'======================================
0