Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Error 0x0000007B when swapping XP HDD from Dell GX150 to GX260

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

I am encountering issues when putting the Win XP loaded hdd from my Dell GX150 PC into my Dell GX260 PC. I thought that it was getting the Stop Error 0x0000007B possibly becuase it needed the GX260 chipset drivers, so...

I put the hdd back into the GX150.
Using the GX260 drivers disk, i updated the chipset drivers on the HDD
Shut down the PC
Put the hdd into the GX260 and booted again.........

but to no avail. The same error code. I am currently using the GX260 diagnostics disk with the hdd in the GX260 and doing some checks on the hdd. Still waiting for those to finish.

I think they will come up with nothing as the drive works perfectly in the GX150.

Can anyone please help me with more suggestions. The reason i want to put the drive into the GX260 is that MY GX150 power supply or motherboard is stuffed so wanted to use the GX260 PC now (i am using my colleages old GX150 to do the testing). Obviously the GX150's are out of warranty and i don't want to pay for a new motherboard or powersupply when i have a good GX260 base unit here to use.

Cheers

Erika
0
Comment
Question by:Barfoots
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17962531
xp doesn't like moving to new hardware, boot from your xp cp (that matches correct svc pack level), & to a repair install.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 750 total points
ID: 17962535
here's come helpful links on the subject:

http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/        xp boot problem on dell after switching drives
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314082/en-us    stop error after moving xp system disk to another pc
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694/en-us    info - moving xp to a different pc
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824125/en-us    how to replace mobo for 2k, xp, 2k3 svr
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17971260
you can download some usefull programs but its all Windows Based such as the one in : www.regedit.com
and about your system dont forget after you install your windows 2000 or 2003 if you can get ..just make an image of the HD  and save it in a CD so whenever you have a problem you wont have to reinstall the drivers and all the things , the cd to re install ;)
check out Symantic web site for Norton Ghost .
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_xlxv.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324103
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822052
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q122926
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/WinNT_Setup/Q_10006319.html
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run manufacturers tests
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0