Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server will not start

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a SQL Server 2005 running on a Windows Server 2003.  SQL had been running fine until I uninstalled the tape backup software on the server.  Once the software was uninstalled, the server stopped booting up properly and I had to repair the Windows installation.  After the installation was repaired, the server runs fine but SQL Service will not start.  The only error that i get is that the service did not start in a timely fashion.  Any ideas on what I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17962513
Hi doulos777,

Did you check the 'service account ' with which the service starts, make sure that the username and password are valid. Also check the sql server error log files and event viewer entry


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17962586
i have checked the service account and that does not seem to be the problem.  Which error log should I look at (sorry, I am not a database guy)?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17962623
The default path of the Errorlog file is
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG

you can find a large no of logs there, you need to open 'ErrorLog'  file in notepad and check any failure messages are there


alternatively the Event Viewer can also you can check.
Control panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer
and Click the application
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DonKyles
ID: 17963497
I think you need to uninstall the SQL Server 2005 then restart windows and reinstall SQL Server 2005.
Since the window crashed and you repaired the windows, that means windows may replace some SQL system/dll files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17965510
Would it be possible for me to run a repair on SQL instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17968256
Found this error in the Event Log:

An unhandled win32 exception occurred in sqlservr.exe [2528]. Just-In-Time debugging this exception failed with the following error: Debugging is not correctly registered. Repair the installation or run 'vsjitdebugger.exe /regserver'.

Check the documentation index for 'Just-in-time debugging, errors' for more information.


What do you think I should do??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DonKyles
ID: 17968714
Did you repair the SQL yet? If not , you need to repair it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 17968813
does SQL 2005 have a repair fearture in the installer?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DonKyles earned 1500 total points
ID: 17968873
I'm not so sure, but if you don't have any database in there better to uninstall and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doulos777
ID: 18040817
Turns out that I cannot even remove the SQL server to reinstall it.  I am going to have to reinstall Windows entirely.  Thanks for the help.
0