Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

put " ' " in front of each number Asp.net (vb)

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a string

string = 0000000,1111111,2222222,3333333

I want to put " ' " in front of each number so the string should look like

string = '0000000','1111111','2222222','3333333'


each number in the string is 7 digits long.

How do i do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17962517
stringName = "'" & stringName.Replace(",", "'.'") & "'"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17962519
sorry typeo

stringName = "'" & stringName.Replace(",", "','") & "'"

so if you replace the comma with a ',' it will do everything except for the start and finish - so you can then put in a single inverted comma
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 17963745
Here is a script that is one better.... It'll add the ' at the beginning and end of the string, as well as around the ,

strOld = "0000000,1111111,2222222,3333333"
arrString = Split(strOld, ",")
For i=0 to UBound(arrString)
      if i= 0 then
            strNew = "'" & arrString(i) & "','"
      elseif i = UBound(arrString) then
            strNew = strNew & arrString(i) & "'"
      else
            strNew = strNew & arrString(i) & "','"
      end if
Next

msgbox strNew
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kumar_jac earned 1000 total points
ID: 17964781


Hi,
  You can achive this in ONE line as follows.

just copy and paste this

string a = "0000000,1111111,2222222,3333333"
   
 a = "'" + a.replace("," ,"','")   + "'"



0