Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indy tab on component palette

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have installed Indy on Borland Delphi setup but I cannot find Indy tab on component palette.
Any idea how to make it appear?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Hardi
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17962933
Indy has Design time AND Runtime packages, make sure you *compile* the runtime, and *install* the Design time package(s)
e.g. depending on your version of indy, you may have
Indy50.dpk *and* dclIndy50.dpk
compile the first, install the second (may have that the wrong way around :-)  )
all dependent on your version of indy of course...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 17970004
Thanks TheRealLoki. I have the Indy version that comes with Delphi 7.
I searched my harddrive but did not find those files.
The similar files I found are:
dclindy70.bpl
indy70.bpl
dclindy.dpkw
indy.dpkw

Could you please tell me how to compile and install them?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bernani earned 100 total points
ID: 17971034
Hi

Usually, you can install the file .bpl files. Bpl files are precompiled library  (borland package library) ready to be installed.

In your Delphi IDE menu bar, under the menuitem Packages, you have an item called  Install packages... (or sth like this, my IDE is in French)

A new dialog is shown (titled Project options) with the list of all the currently installed packages.

Click on the button Add and choose the required indy70.bpl file. That's all.

Otherwise, yo can compile both the .dpkw files (same as .dpk files in previous versions).
 
Opens the two .dpkw files in the Delphi IDE.
In each window containing a dpkw.file (a package project) click on the button Compile.
When done, click on the install button of the package dclindy.dpkw, the one which installs the compos into your palette. I I think that usually, packages prefixed with a "d" are the designime packages.

Components and packages + extensions: see: http://www.fredshack.com/docs/delphi.html

_________________________

Hope this help.




0