Solved

ram usage

Posted on 2006-11-16
38
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi

i have 1 gb ddr 400 memory installed in my system.but  when i open task manager and look in performance tab the total ram is shown 1 gb but the available ram is 200mb.how can i reduce the ram usage so that i can recover ram of atleast 500 mb....that available should be 512 mb atleast....

plz help me in this

thanks

arunava
0
Comment
Question by:arunava_bubul
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +4
38 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 17962679
Wow...You must have loads of programs installed!!
First check the Memory usage in Task Manager (ctrl + alt + del--> Task Manager--> Process). Check if u have any unnecessary process running which is consuming lot of memory...If u r sure that its unnecssary then u can stop it.

 In Start--> run--> msconfig goto startup n c if u r running any unnecessary programs on startup....then check in services if there is any unnecessary service running....If u r running Norton Antivirus then it'll be using a hell lot of memory. You can opt for AVG or MCAfee which r much better....

Also there are many tweaks that can make ur system perform faster...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17962800
Hi arunava_bubul,

> how can i reduce the ram usage so that i can recover ram of atleast 500 mb....that
> available should be 512 mb atleast....
What platform? Any particular reason you wish to have 512 MB free when you can improve process speeds by allowing them using this huge chunk of RAM?

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17962857
download and install RAM optimizer (RAM Idle LE - freeware) from
http://tweaknow.com/products.html

but its not a good sign that your system is using almost 1GB of RAM, please scan your system for viruses/ spyware
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17962869
Hi Phadke_hemant,

RAM usage would depend on the kind of applications running on the system ... While I am not ruling out infections, it might just as well turn out to be a heavily loaded server.

arunava,
If you are running a windows server or a heavily loaded windows desktop and need to ensure some minimum committed reousrces for critical applications, look into "windows system resource manager". It is capable to providing good control over your resources to ensure optimal utilization while providing committed amounts of resources to your critical applications
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/downloads/winsrvr/wsrm.mspx

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17962931
hi

the system is windows xp pro sp2 i have checked for viruses and spywares with mcafee and spysweeper........there are none..........
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17962955
Any particular reason you wish to reduce your RAM usage?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17962993
and also .. are you running some memory intensive applications? Or is it just a normal lightly loaded desktop? Are you running some programs of your own or some other programs which may have potential memory leaks? Is the system rebooted often or does it keep running for extended periods of time?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17963055
open the task manager >> go to the Processes Tab >> Click the "Mem Usage" title and sort greatest to least. Take a screen shot and post the link here.

(you can post the screen shot on photobucket or many other free image host sites.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963057
i requre memory to run games because i have a good graphics card....and yes the system runs for extended time sometimes........
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963077
sunnycoder,
yes it might be a heavily loaded server but arunava didn't specified it;
is this Windows System Resource Manager works on win xp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963079
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963080
it is not a loaded server a simple desktop
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17963082
Hi Phadke_hemant,

It may be available on few SKUs on XP - may be via SP2 ... not sure, but definitely not installed by default ... needs explicit installation on XP.

Arunava,
In that case do as bigjimbo suggested, find the memory intensive applications on your machine .. You can post the screenshot at ee-stuff.com

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17963083
Hi Phadke_hemant,

It may be available on few SKUs on XP - may be via SP2 ... not sure, but definitely not installed by default ... needs explicit installation on XP.

Arunava,
In that case do as bigjimbo suggested, find the memory intensive applications on your machine .. You can post the screenshot at ee-stuff.com

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963086
sory i typed my comment and delayed to submit thats why there is - but arunava didn't specified it OS. but now i got it

arunava, please restart your machine, see the task manager and let us know the process consuming the memory
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17963088
whoaaa thats huge amount of memory being consumed by explorer ... Try killing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963089
yea i have posted the link have a look and let me know what can be done in this case......
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17963090
rather top 4 memory consumers are applications that are consuming dispropotionate amounts of memory ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963092
how to kill the memory usage of explorer sometimes it goes higher than that......
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17963107
Something isnt quite right ... Do you have an up to date system? XP SP2? all patches applied? AV definitions updated?
How long has the system been running? is it just as bad after reboot?

You can right click and kill the instance of explorer .. You would lose a window but free up close to 100 Megs of RAM ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963117
when restarted it remains fine but after some time of usage it reduces the mem.....the system is running from yesterday..........everything is upto date....antivirus...spyware defination......you name it...but still......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963151
there are many other services consuming memory. please uninstall all unwanted stuff and then reboot and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963164
to frank i am not able to determine which of the processes are unwanted .......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963194
processes like CTHELPER, CTSysvol, getright and many more. If you don't require these programs, just uninstall those.
also i think you keep open many applications at the same time, avoid doing this
also disable unwanted services
is this a domain pc or standalone? i'll give you the list of process which can be disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963202
it is a standalone pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17963211
explorer starts fine after reboot only 21 mb then with no time reaches above 100 mb.....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 118 total points
ID: 17963237
have you turned off unwanted programs from the startup menu?
go to start - run - msconfig and enter - got to startup and remove all unwanted processes from there or on general tab, selective startup - remove Load Startup Items - ok and reboot
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 116 total points
ID: 17963412
Since you are playing games, you can safely close (NOT uninstall, just close them) explorer, googletalk, firefox, SpySweeper UI  - quite possible that explorer is leaking memory

Closing the above 4 should release good 200MB+
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 116 total points
ID: 17963852
When u play games...i suppose u can close other applications like MSKSrvr.exe, Googletalk, Firefox, Spysweeper! MSKSrvr.exe is antispam process of McAfee....It terribly slows down the System.
U can stop it if u r not connected to internet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17964105
hello
this ram usage is realated to Bitcomet, the torrent file downloader, try to update is to the latest version, anyway this is regulare for any kind of Torrnent file donloader (per to per),
try to close it and prevent it from loading with windows,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derek4017
ID: 17966500
Un hook computer from the internet and disable all mcaffee services.
see if this drops memory usage.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17968171
Hello sorry for my delay and thank you for posting the requested screen shot.

Being your explorer.exe is using ~100mb of memory it seems as if there is a severe memory leak. Please check out the following article to regain some of those resources.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872942


Also, disabling other processes as stated by sunilswain

"In Start--> run--> msconfig goto startup n c if u r running any unnecessary programs on startup....then check in services if there is any unnecessary service running...."

when in the service tab check the box "hide microsoft services" then filter through and uncheck unwanted services. (besure leave antivirus enabled)

Here is a nice little site on how to use MSCONFIG -> http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17979014
Arunava,

do you have an update with this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 17979040
i have removed some of the unnecessary services and starup items and the system is working fine....thank you all for helping me out......

i am greatful to you all

regards

arunava
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17982327
arunava,

If an expert or experts resolve your issue, you need to award points. You can split them up or award all the points to one person.

cheers!
- Jim
0