Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to download and install KDE Desktop

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all,

I have installed Ubuntu Server Edition with automatic LAMP.  I really need a GUI on the server OS so would like to add KDE Desktop to it.  From the command line how can I get the binary / installer and get the desktop up and running?  I could not find the binary release from KDE website... but its there somewhere?  Im not motivated to try and compile from source unless its much less painless than it sounds.

Thanks for your help,

0
Comment
Question by:NIPPLES
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17963244
The best idea is use  istallation cd (upgrade)

or if you want to install from web you need to install a lot of packages.

so you have to use yum or apt-get to do the all


just use

yum install kde*

or

apt-get install kde*
or

this are the use full packs

kdegraphics
kdeutils
kdegames-devel
kdenetwork
switchdesk-kde
kdeartwork
kdelibs
kdebase
kdemultimedia
kdegames
kdeaddons


 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
csk_73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17963272
Hi NIPPLES,

run from the command line

sudo apt-get install kubuntu-desktop

this is a metapackage with kde and all the needed utilities

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NIPPLES
ID: 17963612
Hi there,

I tried sudo apt-get install kubuntu-desktop and its downloading now... ill post back soon if it works out and award points!

Thanks for the lightning fast response!

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NIPPLES
ID: 17977384
That worked perfectly thanks...

sudo apt-get install kubuntu-desktop

and now i have alos learned all about apt-get and can get all the debian based packages i need... so thanks alot for the help.

0