[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding sound to a flash site

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,
    Can someone send me a link to a tutorial on adding sound to a flash website? Here is what I need:

-I need to play one song (one audio file) which loops.
-I need to have a button to turn the sound on or off.
-It would also be nice to have the "equalizer bars" which stop moving when the sound is off... this part is not absolutely necessary.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1600 total points
ID: 17963354
this is a very good tutorial .... will guide u how to deal with sound object and control it :


http://www.kennybellew.com/tutorial/


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danieldear
ID: 17977501
the best tutorial is flash help file   go through it    search for sound class
example

var s:Sound = new Sound()
s.loadSound("//url//song.mp3");
s.start(loop);

write this on ur first frame;  give the correct url
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 18061793
Guys,
     I can't seem to get a handle on this sound stuff. Can you send me any more info on the simplest way to acheive what I need? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 18061801
And also, the criteria has changed slightly:

-I need to play two songs (two audio file) in the site.
-I need to have a button to turn all sound on or off.
-I need to have buttons to choose between the two songs to play.

Any thoughts and help will be very much appreciated. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18062240
again and again


check m frist link again


it isvery goood nd it is exactly waht u need



FLAASHER
0