Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Log Onto DSL (PPPOE) Modem from Desktop, Routers Drop Connection

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have installed hundreds of routers, this problem has me stumped!

AT&T DSL - Speedstream 4100 Modem
Log on successfully from desktop by changing the logon and password directly in the modem (192.168.0.1). I know the userid and password work (I even reset the password in a vain attempt at getting this to work)


Netgear Wireless G Router Won't Connect

I turn off the modem for 2 minutes
Turn off the PC
connect the Netgear Router patch cords (modem to WAN port, LAN port to NIC card (also, I swapped all cords, they are good))
I turn on the modem...wait until DSL light is lit, internet light is lit
I plug in the power cord of the router...wait a good solid minute
I turn on the PC
when I open the browser, I land directly on the Netgear canned procedure to configure the router
the procedure detects that the modem is PPPOE
asks me for the user name and password
settings are saved
modem begins to test for connection, it is unsuccessful.

I try a Linksys Wireless G router instead... same problem
I turn off the modem for 2 minutes
Turn off the PC
connect the Linksys Router patch cords (modem to WAN port, LAN port to NIC card (also, I swapped all cords, they are good))
I turn on the modem...wait until DSL light is lit, internet light is lit
I plug in the power cord of the router...wait a good solid minute
I turn on the PC
I open the browser, check the default gateway using "ipconfig"  it gives an address of 192.168.1.1
I navigate to that address, enter default password for Linksys (admin) and I am on the router web page
I change the connection type to PPPOE
I enter the user name and password
settings are saved
I navigate to the status tab of the router, click the connect button
status is "connecting" for about 2 minutes, then fails with the "can't connect to the PPPOE server" message.  

I even tried changing the default gateway address from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.0.1 (thinking, it would be the same network as the modem, no success)
I tried the dynamic dhcp connection type (generally used for cable modem) no luck...

Could it be two bad brand-new routers???? Seems very unlikely.  
Want to get this fixed tomorrow. Would graciously accept guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:itthom
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17963136
Internet light on the modem means that the modem handles pppoe.
If the router is also config for pppoe, it obviously will not connect. The router needs to be dhcp or static ip wan configured
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
babu_pm earned 2000 total points
ID: 17970462
hi whenver you connect the router to the modem,

the modem should be configured the bridge mode.

once the bridge mode, you cant set the setting in the modem,

you are able to configure the router only.

so, first check, your modem will able to change brigde mode.

0