Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Shortcut for command line command

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a java .jar file that requires me to open a command prompt and run the following command:
D:\work\project\java -Xmx512m -jar file.jar

What I want is a desktop shortcut that I simply double click and have the command run from the command prompt and run the java .jar file.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:Kachele
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 252 total points
ID: 17963074
Hi John,

open notepad ... write this command in notepad
Save it as command.bat  (NOT txt) on your desktop ... double click it to run

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 248 total points
ID: 17963771
1. Right-click the desktop, point to New, and then click Shortcut.
2. Type the location of the item.
    D:\work\project\java -Xmx512m -jar file.jar

3. Click Next, type a name for the shortcut, and then click Finish.
   
   
0