?
Solved

SAP R/3 Evaluation CD

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there any way to download the SAP evaluation CD (Logistic parts) so that  I could take a look on it ?

0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17965163
If you join the free SDN, then I think that you can download it for free

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/sapteched

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17965180
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 17969592
I couldn't find the SAP/R3 evaluation , only the "SAP NetWeaver Trials and Previews". Is it the same ??

As a beginning for SAP, from where should I start to finally become a SAP Expert ?

Thanks

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17984631
SAP is a huge system, you need to define what you want to do.

Go to the SAP site and see the different Certifications you can earn, and then check out the path and related courses.

When you find something you like and are interested in, then you can ask the question again.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 17984857
Thanks for the advise.

Basically, I'm interested on the Logistic module (ERP - doing SO, PO, Inventory and Invoicing...), which is the one that my company is using. However, I don't have any authority to use it and hence, I'm thinking of setting up a testing environment for doing my certificaiton related to this part. Is it possible to get a evaluation CD on this part or I need to go through the formual training course (which is definitely too expensive for me)

One of the e-learning offered by a formal SAP course may be useful :
 
"Management Empowered by mySAP ERP Logistics and Ops Premium 4  "
"Management Empowered by mySAP ERP Premium "


Going to the SAP web site, I'm interest on the Solution Consultant Certification and see the following is offered. Which of the path should I go for, is it mySAP Enterprise Portal that it should go for ?



mySAP Customer Relationship Management
mySAP Enterprise Portal
mySAP Financials
mySAP Human Resources
mySAP Product Lifecycle Management
mySAP Supply Chain Management
mySAP Supplier Relationship Management
SAP Business One
Industry Solutions
SAP NetWeaver Certification
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jonvaughan
jonvaughan earned 800 total points
ID: 17987651
There should be a mySAP Logistics.

I don't think there is a way to get a SAP instance with the logistics modules fitted, you can get the technical systems via Mini-SAP and SDN but i don't think you can get one with the modules.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 17988907
I agree, that would be difficult to get the modules you are looking for.

I do occasionally see stuff on Ebay that may be helpful.

I hope this helps !


0