Solved

Cannot copy files to my phone

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys,

I have a Nokia 3250 cell phone. I tried to copy files from my PC to it via provided cable, but it says "Cannot copy <<filename>>: Parameter is incorrect". It worked fine before, but not now! I don't know what's wrong.

Here are some of my test cases, I hope that helps:

 - I noticed that when the total size of the files to copy larger than 292KB (sometimes more than that) it generates the error. No matter what kind of files, no matter how many files.

 - I tried to create empty bitmap image with 1x1 size and save into the phone, it was ok. I open that image in the phone to edit and increase the size gradually up to 1000x1000 = 1,920,054 bytes, it was Ok too. But when I copied files even smaller than 1,920,054 it failed.

 - I made another trial by copying an 8MB to the phone, it fired another critial warning "Cannot copy <<filename>>: The drive cannot find the sector requested"

 - I made a copy of a certain file inside the phone (by windows copy not by phone). It generated the same error message the drive cannot find the sector requested.

 - I used chkdsk (Windows builtin utility) to check, no errors found.
0
Comment
Question by:pupureg
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17964118
Try to install the Nokia Software, which should have come with your phone, and copy it via the Nokia Explorer.

You can get more info at " http://europe.nokia.com/A4151098 "

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17971499
yeah try to browse mobiles flash card using nokia software - PC Sync, also try t oformat you Flash card, and make sure that it is formated in fat file system
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 17973869
The phone supports 2 ways of transfering data. First is directly transfering, The phone will turn itself into a USB drive and we copy files just like others. Second is via PC suite, it convenient for syncronizing contacts, blogs, images... I used to copy data directly to the phone by just like it is a portable drive, this way is much faster. But some days ago it didn't work anymore.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 17973871
By the way, I'm sure that flash card is not the problem, because I copied files right into the phone builtin memory!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Guyver-it earned 250 total points
ID: 17995728
Hi there.

First of all I would suggest to full remove all traces of software relating to the transfer of files etc... to your phone.
once you have done that try installing the nokia software suite and follow the oncscreen instructions to connect up.

Other things to conisder is, check Nokias website for possible firmware updates to fix any known bugs that may cause this issue.
and one other thing to check - Are you using the data cable or are you trying to connect up using bluetooth?

If you are using the cable - if possible try another cable, yours may be damaged.
If you are using bluetooth - ensure it has paired up correctly if not reset the bluetooth and try again.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupureg
ID: 18029298
Thanks Guiver-it, I'll try another cable.
0