Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows unable to detect Serial Mouse

Posted on 2006-11-16
25
Medium Priority
?
4,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
It is a weird problem. My one and only serial mouse was not working properly so I thought i could fix it mself and disassemble the mouse and sprayed it with a washing liquid. Then I let it dry and assemble it back. when I attached the mouse again nothing was changed and the mouse was still acting weird. However after 1 or two days It wasn't working at all!!!!! The most weird thing is that the pointer is not even shown. I thought installing windows again would solve the problem but the pointer is not even shown not even during the setup regardless It is 98 or 2000. So, I think it is a hardware type of problem but how can it be that the pointer is not shown at all!! i mean i still remember that even if you don't attach a mouse and start windows 98 setup, it will still show you a pointer but here it is different not even showing me the pointer!!! what's up with it?
By the way, by my mouse acting weird, I meant that it kept on right clicking by itself and the pointer was moving to the right side very rapidly. It use it to happen once in a while but it increased until I could not work at all and I have already told you the rest of the story above.
0
Comment
Question by:Lastlanding
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 150 total points
ID: 17963166
I expect you have killed your mouse.it sounds like it was on the way out anyways.
i do not remember seing a mouse pointer when there was no mouse.

anyways they are very cheap.if you need a serial one you could get a ps2 mouse and an adaopeter like this
http://cgi.ebay.ca/PS-2-to-9-pin-Serial-Female-Connector-Adapter-Mouse_W0QQitemZ170048578150QQihZ007QQcategoryZ41993QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963172
have you tried plugging in other mouse? if not, just try it is may be the problem of either mouse or motherboard
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17963176
You guys are right but the serious problem is that you can't find serial mouse these days and this computer does not have a ps/2 port?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17963213
there is a convertor (serial to ps2)available in the market. or if you have USB ports on your system, you may use USB mouse
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17963238
I agree with neutron7, if you start windows without a mouse attached then you'll get no pointer. If you start windows with a serial or PS2 mouse then disconnect it, the pointer will stay on the screen. Either way it sounds like you need a new mouse. How come you don't have a PS2 or USB port? While you can get a 99c adapter, I see this ebay seller wants $17.39 postage!! Another alternative is to buy a PCI USB card (assuming you don't have any USB ports). If you're in the US: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815166002 then you can buy a cheap USB mouse
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17963289
It is pretty old system but works. I am in Canada. And yes the seller want $17 something onl for the postage....I'll wait to find somebody selling a serial mouse. However, what is the reason that my mouse  pointer is not shown as I have asked before? I mean like the pointer has just disappeared...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17963301
Well it was just an example, you could probably get one of those locally much cheaper than $17 maybe from the source or a real computer store.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963422
check in the local PC shops, they will have them lying around.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17963429
Your mouse pointer will not appear if the mouse is not detected.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 750 total points
ID: 17963473
There is another possibility. There are two major standards of a serial mouse hardware. One not compatible with the other. They are known as two button and three button mouses. If a mouse is detected as a wrong mouse the efect is exactly as described. Computer takes movements as clicks, and mouse pointer goes all over the screen and mostly somehere over the screen border. Some of the serial mouses were able to work in both standards and had a built in two position switch. I saw some mouses with electronical switch, as well. The way the mouse works was set from the driver in such a case.

As far as I remember, Windows always had some problems detecting 3 button mouses. In some cases manual driver installation wasn needed.

The drivers for 3 button mouses were removed from Windows 98 database. But, they were still present on the Windows 98 installation CD in Drivers\Input\Mousesys directory.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17963737
There are also adapters that allow PS2 mice to attach to serial ports. They come (or used to) in the package with PS2 mice an most PC nerd types have a few unused ones laying around in a drawer somewhere. - Ask around.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17964376
If there is no mouse, there will be no pointer. Your mouse has gone beyond the point where it can be detected, so no pointer is shown. If it did once work, and now doesn't, even in safe mode, it's very probably a dead mouse you're dealing with.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17964415
or a dead mouse controller on the mobo, which is worse.
if usb is availabele, try an usb mouse.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 17964437
Have u tried entering the system BIOS and setting it back to DEFAULTS? You can enter BIOS using the F2 or DEL or F10 key at system powerup, depending on your motherboard and BIOS model. Sometimes BIOS settings for the Serial port can become corrupted and cause issues. Also you can get a USB to serial converter so that you can plug a USB mouse into your system.

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nitrosys
Nitrosys earned 150 total points
ID: 17964563
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 17964710
Send away for a USB card (pretty cheap on NewEgg etc. -- like under 6 dollars) for the PC and buy a USB mouse.

WGhen
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 60 total points
ID: 17965219
Problem solved if you really want a serial mouse:

http://www.hardwarecooling.com/product_info.php/cat/92/prod/443/Belkin_Black_Serial_Mouse

Adding a USB card and using a USB mouse is also a good solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17965759
Do you have some other device that you can connect to the serial pot to test it before you get another mouse and it does not work either?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 390 total points
ID: 17969962
~~ What is your motherboard. ~~
Some pre-ATX type motherboards had a PS2 port on the motherboard but did not have the connector built in. - On those it worked just like printer ports and serial ports. - You had to attach a ribbon cable to a header on the motherboard and the connector was at the other end of the cable. - I know this was used from 486 all the way to Super-7  and Pentium-II motherboards. I think some AT style P-III boards may have used them.
- Note: Unlike those other ports I mentioned the pin-out on the motherboard header was not standardized and varied my manufacturer. So, even if you get the right shape header connector (length # pins) x (width # pins) you may have to rearrange the wires in the connector to get the pin-out right.

(These links are for the pictures only. The place no longer stocks them.)
Here are 3 variations of the cable assembly:
http://www.lindy.com/us/productfolder/03/33/33137/index.php
http://www.lindy.com/us/productfolder/03/33/33134/index.php
http://www.lindy.com/us/productfolder/03/33/33133/index.php

And this is the PS/2 mouse to serial port adapter I mentioned in a previous post:
http://www.lindy.com/us/productfolder/07/70058/index.php

.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17970816
@ for-soft- Ahh mannnnn I should have posted this question before!!!!!!! You are actually right about the situation. Eventhough it is not a 3 button mouse but sometimes it acts like one I mean that it doesn't have that roller in the middle or anything like that but the movements cause it to act like one. Anywas I have wrecked the mouse now by putting different washing liquids on its board.

@PCBONEZ-You are right, it does have a ps/2 port but I was looking for the motherboard connection but I couold not find one. So, is there any way that i can connect it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17970820
@mysticaldan
I have done that so many times that I didn't even bother to mention it when i was posting the question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17971651
Mobo adapter --> has both 5 (1x5) pin and 8 (2x4) pin connectors per description.

http://pc-extras.com/prods/bspsbk.html

I've seen 1x5, 1x6, 2x4, and 2x5 pin arrangements on motherboards so you need to verify this one will match your connector.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18017100
You need more than that to figure it out.
Give us the MoBo make/model...

Why??
The 1x5, 2x4 (whatever) pin configurations aren't all you need to know because  manufacturers used various pinouts even though they used the same pin configuration.

What I am saying.... Assume a 1x5 pin with wires A,B,C,D,E

Pin-Wire

Mfr 1 may have used
1-A
2-B
3-C
4-D
5-E

But Mfr 2 used
1-A
2-E
3-D
4-C
5-B

I know because I've had some older FIC and ASUS boards that used the same plug (I think it was 2x4 or 2x5) but the arrangement of the wires in the plug had to be changed to move the cable assembly from one board to another.

It may even have varied from model to model within the same manufacturer's product line.

~~~~~

So far as finding the part I would try:

pricewatch.com
eBay
and any local computer shop that has older stuff around.

Also any 'PC geeks' you know that have been in it since the 486 or P-1 days probably have a couple decorating the bottom of a box in the garage or in a drawer somewhere. (They were common parts back then.)

...




0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18017113
If you can't find one at all then you can get the parts at radio shack abd build one.
Probably all you really need to buy is the PS2 jack itself.
You can use scrap / left-over motherboard connectors and wire from something else.
(An old case's front panel connectors is good.)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 18019864
ok
0