Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create exchange 2003 subject rule to block subject

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Few computers in my LAN are Virus  infected and generating e-mail automatically throughing the same subject(e.g My photo in Paris).In my ISA server I have Mail Essentials(G.F.I) installed and added the subject in the subject rule for that mail is not coming from outside network having this subject.But the problem that i am facing,  E-mail is generating automatically from internal virus infected PC  having that subject and sending to other internal clients.If i can create any subject blocking rule in exchange server 2003 then the problem can be resolved.How can I define subject rule in exchange server 2003 to block a subject and Which server I need to define FE or BE.

 My Existing Schenario is Internet - ISA server -FE Exchange server -Backend Exchange server.

Please suggest me.
0
Comment
Question by:Ipsec60
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963546
You need to use some content management tool in exchange 2003. There is nothing inbuilt available.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17963679
Fixing the virus issue is not an option?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17964828
How do you know the messages are not being generated from outside? Remember that most viruses spoof everything.
Furthermore, it is very unusual for a virus to use internal servers and Outlook connections to spread. Most of them have their own SMTP engine. Having the messages delivered internally would only happen if you have an MX record on your internal DNS that points to your Exchange server.

If you suspect that you have a machine inside infected, then simply block port 25 on the firewall for all machines but the Exchange server. An infected machine will soon show up in the logs.

Simon.
0