Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Configure Exchange and Outlook book or article

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello

Do you guys know of any good, complete resource (preferably a book) on how to setup Exchange server with focus on configuring Outlook with it? I got some books but they don't really talk about this aspect how to get that accomplished and all the things you need to do before that. They talk more about the whole Exchange internal infrastructure, I'm a beginner and need something that will take me thru to most important steps I need to do to have my Outlook working with Exchange

Thank you so much

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17976167
A couple of good books are (good series):
http://www.amazon.com/MCSA-MCSE-Self-Paced-Training-70-284/dp/0735618992/sr=8-4/qid=1163976669/ref=pd_bbs_sr_4/104-6250415-7384711?ie=UTF8&s=books

http://www.amazon.com/MCSA-MCSE-Self-Paced-Training-70-284/dp/0735618992/sr=8-4/qid=1163976669/ref=pd_bbs_sr_4/104-6250415-7384711?ie=UTF8&s=books

You might also want to consider training CD's. Train Signal has some great training CD's:
http://www.trainsignal.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=22

as does VTC. VTC also allows you to pay a monthly fee of $30, with no sign up fee, and no minimum # of months, which gives you access to all of their training material, on-line. They have hundreds of titles. The current Exchange 2003 tiles are  (they also have Exchange 2000 material):
Designing a Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Organization (70-285)
Implementing & Managing Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 (70-284)
Microsoft Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18343052
Thanks Venabili for your continued clean up efforts !

Just a note for piotrmikula108, as he usually does respond. I notice my reference above to VTC does not include a link for VTC.
https://www.vtc.com/modules/onlineu/signup.php
Cheers all !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18343540
:) Well - I am off this area lately - just helping the CV to get rid of the backlog :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18343599
Always appreciated though.
--Rob
0