?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Calendar

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Red -

Now that you have me on Exchange Crack.  I was logged on to http://www.amset.info and there is a lot of interesting stuff.  Thanks for the link.  

Quick question -

At my office I have Exchange 2003 and is it possible to make every users default calendar a central one.  For example, by default, everyone has their own personal calendar.  I have an account called Support, which I have attached as an additional mailbox on everyone's mailbox.  I would like to keep the additional mailbox, but I would love to centralize the calendar.  Do you get what I am trying to say? I can be more specific if you like.  I did try the shared calendar feature with ms and I don't like it.
0
Comment
Question by:BygRob
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963563
I think you can have calender in Public folder to which you can give access to all your users to access it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963572
adding command calender to all the users is not possible.

check this link : http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Creating-Using-Moderated-Public-Folders-Exchange-Server.html 

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17963668
Hi BygRob,

> is it possible to make every users default calendar a central one

No, not natively.  There may be third party tools, but not that I know of (doesn't mean they don't exist).  Slipstick is a great resource for this -> http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm

You could create a public folder, but it would not be the default, and you have already tried this :)

If you can, get your users onto sharepoint.  MS are going to be pushing this hard in the future, and doing away with public folders (if they can), so you may as well be on the front of that wave.

-red
0