Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail masquerading on Solaris 10

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I need to setup the return address of the box on a Solaris 10 system to be user@domainname.com.
On Linux, I configured a null client setup using /etc/mail/submit.mc.

I guess the same does work on solaris. I tried an alternative approach by adding the following line to /etc/mail/sendmail.cf.


#####################################
###   SMTP Mailer specification   ###
#####################################

R$+                     $@ $1 < @ $m >          add @domainname.com
## R$+                  $@ $1 < @ *LOCAL* >             add local qualification


But now I get this error

/etc/mail/sendmail.cf: line 1335: invalid rewrite line "R+                     @ 1 < @ m >          add @domainname.com" (tab expected)

0
Comment
Question by:wfaleiro
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 100 total points
ID: 17964801
Note that EE has a sendmail-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/

Your first mistake is hacking sendmail.cf directly. You mention "submit.mc" on Linux, so evidently you know about the .mc macro configuration method. Why would you hack sendmail.cf directly? Use the appropriate FEATURE macros in sendmail.mc.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 100 total points
ID: 17964862
sendmail.cf is riddled with finicky whitespaces; sometimes a tab, sometimes a bunch of spaces. The error you get suggests you didn't use a tab where you were supposed to. Since no human should have to figure this out, you should do like psicop says and config sendmail using the sendmail.mc file, not the cf file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wfaleiro
ID: 18277020
No solution obtained from the above posts. Kindly refund the points or split between posts.

Thanks,
--Walter
0