[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active directory question about ADSI pathname

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is their something like a "fully qualified domain name" for active directory objects.  

I need to add a domain account to a local group and have to point to that particular account.

How can I easely retrieve the "full name" of the object ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 17963601
apparently it is called an ADSI pathname,  how can I retrieve it ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17963611
Hi itbabe,
the syntax is the following:"CN=Username,OU=name of his/her OU, OU=parent ou,OU=....,DC=yourDOMAINName,DC=yourDOMAINsuffix"

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963615
Dear itbabe,
Your Domain DNS name normally will be your Fully qualified domain name. When you have created your AD Domain you would have given like xx.com or something like that. XX.com is called fully qualified domain name.user@xx.com you can use to add in the local group.

Cheers!
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 400 total points
ID: 17963639
Inbarasan, I believe he is not talking about "FQDN", which is used in DNS, but about the LDAP "Distinguished Name", used in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17963644
Anyway, the DNS domain name is the same appearing under "DC" in LDAP path (DC stands for Domain Component).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963645
Yes elbereth you are right.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com earned 1600 total points
ID: 17967819
You could use ADSI Edit.

Make sure you are logged on to the domain.

Here's the full explanation ( with download link ).

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/adsi_edit.htm

Hope this helps,
Joachim

0