Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Find a Control in the footer of a repeater

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to access a button control that is located in the footer of a repeater.  Currently I've tried this, which returned an "Object not set to..." error.

Sub someSub()
  CType(myRepeater.FindControl("myButton"), Button).Text = "New Text"
End Sub

Is this actually possible to do from outside the RepeaterItemEventArgs sub?
0
Comment
Question by:Rouchie
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksg earned 1200 total points
ID: 17963713

You cannot get the footer item as such outside the reapeteritemeventargs since the header, footer, and separator are not included in the item collection.

So you have to declare a repeateritem variable, assign the footer item to this variable (in itemdatabound) and then use it.

e.g: in C#.

RepeaterItem rpItem;

private void rpItem_ItemDataBound(object sender, RepeaterItemEventArgs e)
{
   if (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Footer)
          rpItem = e.Item;
}

Sub someSub()
  CType(rpItem.FindControl("myButton"), Button).Text = "New Text"
End Sub

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 17964551
There is a way, using a recursive function, to use FindControl to find a control by ID anywhere in the hierarchy.

Bob
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:raterus
raterus earned 400 total points
ID: 17968259
If you save the UniqueID of the button, say in the viewstate, when the page posts back, you can use Page.FindControl("Controls_Unique_ID") to get a direct reference to it.
0