?
Solved

Rejecting of some file types on network share

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,


does anyone know, if it's possible to reject the storage of several filetypes to a network share?

Means, I don't want users to be able to save a file abc.avi to the share \\server\companydata
But they may store files like .xls, .doc.... to this share and should be able to store .avi to \\server\userfiles.

I'm not looking for ntfs-rights I guess... more for a feature like the offline-file-exclusions of database-files.

Any ideas?


Thanks a lot,

Robert



0
Comment
Question by:herocomputer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17963763
Dear herocomputer,
You can't reject the files with particular extentions when they are storing in a file share. Only one thing you can do is to run a script on the file share at specified interval which can delete with file ext .avi etc

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:herocomputer
ID: 17963798
Hi inbarasan,


thanks for the suggestion, but the problem ist less the existence of such files, more the network traffic they cause when transferred to the server.
So I need a solution that denies those files right after the "save"-click


rgds,

robert
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17963963
You might want to look at upgrading to Windows 2003 R2 as that support such things called "File Screening":

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/0b7566a4-ace9-4872-9246-86d26573983a1033.mspx

Steve
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17963970
You could also just put it in the users Terms and conditions of employment with the HR dept. too and sack them if they save it!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:herocomputer
ID: 17963978
Hey Steve,


just great! I forgot to note that we are going to install 2003R2....


Thanks a lot!



rgds,
robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:herocomputer
ID: 17963992
Hey Steve,


the .avi is just an example. Some users save .plt files with x GB in size and we want to prevent that... and the private/business chaos on company folders..

Thanks once more.


Robert
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17964008
Good luck, have yet to try R2 in large environment yet but from small scale stuff looks good.
Steve
0