[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get Default Printer

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

Can anybody show me code line(s) how to get the default printer in delphi 6?
Say provided a form and a button, when the user clicks on it, it will
display the default printer (on the machine where this program is running)
together with the default paper size and paper length.
Note that from time to time, the default printer may not be the one locally attached on this computer. It might be from another machine/computer.

TIA,
yorge
0
Comment
Question by:yorge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 300 total points
ID: 17963925
Very easy,

uses
  printers;

....

begin
  ShowMessage(Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex]);
end;

to know the paper size use Printer.Paperwidth and Paperheight properties.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atul_parmar
atul_parmar earned 300 total points
ID: 17963968
more precisely,
Printer.PrinterIndex := -1; // sets the printer to default; -1 for default printer
then
ShowMessage(Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex]);
...



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulShearing
ID: 23872210
Thanks atul. I have found that without first setting the default printer a reference to Printer.PrinterIndex can cause a runtime crash deep in ntdll.dll. Without setting the PrinterIndex to -1 my code would fail on the line:

If (Printer.PrinterIndex > 0) Then

My Delphi code to get the default printer name now looks like this:

Function getDefaultPrinterName(): String;
Begin
   Printer.PrinterIndex := -1;     // set to default
   If (Printer.PrinterIndex > 0) Then
      Try
         Result := Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex]
      Except
         Result := 'Unknown'
      End
   else
      Result := 'Unknown'
End;


0