Solved

New Graphics Card is requesting more power

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have installed a new Graphics card (Nvidia 7600 GS). It is an AGP card and each time I boot Windows XP I get a message telling me that the card is not getting enough power. It says that this may cause damage.
I am currently using a PSU which is 450W max.

Do I have to install a better PSU or can I control the power through the BIOS or something?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 125 total points
ID: 17963996
Does the card have a 4 pin molex socket? You must plug a power lead into this.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17964018
There may be an added power plug on that video card. You may need to plug it in to one of the molex connectors from the PSU. 450w is slim on the power side but should be robust enough to run it if there are only a few components. you can use this PSU calculator to get a roundabout figure on how much power is needed for your system.
http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 17964025
Thanks Chris - I'm not sure as I am not at home with the PC right now. However, I just checked the card features on hardwarezone.com and it tells me that the card does not have a molex socket.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17964028
I think you are correct. This issue is apparently not uncommon. Here is one item on the subject -

http://www.club-3d.nl/news_main.php?Id=183&l=en

Chris B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17964059
As far as I know the GeForce 7600 has an additional power slot. Check if its plugged in correctly
please give us more detailes about your VGA card (model)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 17964203
Thanks burrcm, it looks like I'll have to increase the FSB settiings as described in the article you linked me to.

Will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17966144
When I upgraded to a Geforce 7900, I had a 500W Power Supply but I was getting the same message.  I ended up having to upgrade to a 600W "brand name" power supply with dual rails.  make sure you aren't daisy chaining the power from your power supply to other devices.  Put the video card on its own power cable, or its own 2 power cables depending on the card.  My card has a 4 pin molex plug with a dongle, so it requires 2 cables from my power supply.....each of them isolated from other devices.  its a beast!  can't imagine trying to find enough power for 2 of these
0