Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS migration

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts,
Moving from an old 2000 AD Domain to a new 2003 AD Domain, i've setup trusts between the 2 Domains to keep functionality while migrating and also wish to run both DNS environments...

I'm trying to add the old DNS zone as a stub zone on the new DNS server.
I've setup the IPs of the old DNS server along with the name etc

It's transferred the SOA details from the old DNS server OK but is only showing records for the DNS controllers.

How do I force all the records down from the old DNS server?
I've attempted to transfer and reload from master with no joy!

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17964371
Make the new dns server a slave for the old dns zone. It'll download all the zone data automatically and answer queries.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17964404
For slave above read secondary.  A Stub zone just brings over basic records as you have found out.  Change it to secondary and you'll ahev all the records across.

Steve
0