Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when on of our DC's goes down, loads of applications elesware fail to work

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
DNS is most likley i know but cant see why

on site we Have 2 DCs, both are GC's DNS and Wins

ad1 i the primary DC
ad2 is secondary


all clients and serves have there dns set as such.


when AD1 goes down

outlook wont open
several database apps wont open
Terminal sevices fails to work

soon as AD1 comes back up all is well again.


in testing the client does use ad2 for dns as it should so bit perplexed.

DNS is AD intergrated..
all servers 2003 ent
pdc emulator is on ad2 aswell which makes it even more curious


0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17964431
And what happens if you change the dnd settings on the desktops so that dns2 is at the top
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 17964617
not tried, but that logic says if ad2 goes down we have the same problem.


will test out more at weekend  down sid eof the prolem is a i cant really test it during office hours, in a lab i dont get the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17964678
I'm guessing that this is because the users are authenicated to the server going down. If they log off and back on they should be fine.
Have you tried this?

J.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 17972351
mhamer:

I'll bet the PDC Emulator role (if not all FSMO roles) are held on the server ad1.

Despite Microsoft's claims to the contrary, I've never seen true redundancy with domain controllers when the PDC Emulator dies.

Oh, and if both ad1 & ad2 are global catalog servers, find out which one holds the Intrastructure Master and change that to NOT be a global catalog.

MidnightOne
0