Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of recipients in Outlook EXPRESS?

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm wondering if anyone knows if there is a maximum number of email addresses that Outllok Express will accept in the bcc field.

I often paste in a few hundred to send out a (registered for) email, but am wondering if the bcc field just accepts a certain number of what I paste in?

(some people say tehy don't receive the email...)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17964676
Hi mharcais,

I don't beleive there is a limit. Your ISP will set the limit on how many emails you can send out at one time. I would check with your ISP to find out.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17965641
Greetings, mharcais !

As Frankco said, there is no known limit on the BCC field.  But if you put all your addresses in the BCC field and leave the To field blank, many email clients will change the To field to Undisclosed-Recipients. Many spam filter key on that word and puts the email in Spam folder.

Have your recipients look in the Spam folder. Better yet, put one address in the To field, maybe yours. Then Spam filter is likely to view the email as spam.

Best wishes!
0