Solved

Offer Remote Assistance - Permission Denied

Posted on 2006-11-17
23
3,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a Windows Server 2003 domain with several users which are 'Offer Remote Assistance Helpers'

One of the users had a problem with group policies and had to be deleted then re-added to the domain.

This user now gets a 'Permission Denied' error when trying to offer help.

We have followed several MS documents and tried removing then re-adding the user from the group policy but still issue persists.

I know it probably something to do with the old GUID for the user being present somewhere but where?

The other Remote Assistance Helpers still work perfectly.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Guy_Adams
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Hi Guy_Adams,
Have you tried just creating an entirely new user account for that user (different name)?
You are probably right that something somewhere has glitched up that old user name and maybe someone here will have a quick solution.

You may be able to get ahead of the game by just creating an entirely new account, check to make sure it is functional and get the user back in the Help business.


Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Vic,

Many thanks for your suggestion.

I have setup a temp user account for this person which allows him to be a helper, but it is annoying the hell out of me and probably him that he has to log out of one account and into another!!

Thanks

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Until a better answer comes along, can he log in with his regular account and then use the 'Run As' command to do the Help Desk stuff?
(Still not a good answer, but will make his life easier.)

Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Unfortunatley you can't run Help & Support under a different user account!

Its not too much of a problem it just bugs me, I dont like leaving issues like this.

Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Just an aside, you can run Help and support from a Runas, if executed directly from C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\binaries\helpctr.exe
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Silly question though...he is getting denied when attempting this request from his own machine, right? If so, can another user do it from that same machine?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
I read earlier about 'mandatory' passwords (non-blank) for Remote assistance.
This guy didn't 'blank out' his password did he?

Vic
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
If this is SBS, then you need to run the Change User Permissions wizard and reapply the appropriate template (Administrators or Power Users) to this user account to fix their permissions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
johnb6767, I will set him a shortcut up on Monday so he can 'Run As' the other account I have set up for him. Also under his normal user account he cant offer remote assistance from any PC in the domain.

Jeff, The account was originally created on an SBS server which has been migrated to Windows Server 2003 using a transition pack....do you think this could be the cause of the issue?

Thanks all for your replies.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Also younghv, there is a strong password policy on the domain so no his password is not blank.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It could very well be that problem.. why don't you just recreate the account?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Guy,
If the 'temp' account is working, why not have him migrate all his stuff from the old profile to the new one?
That way he has everything from his old profile, plus the new account works for the Help Desk.

Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Many because of the naming convention of the user accounts.

As a temp measure I have setup a shortcut to the Help and Support executable with run with different account.

I would really like to know what it is which is causing the issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Guy,

More than likely, the user account is corrupt and recreating it is your only option.  You can certainly recreate it with the same name if you like.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Have you doublechecked the permissions on helpctr.exe? Just to make sure that nothing is corrupted, and that there is no accidental Deny entries for this user?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Jeff,

The user account when corrupt and had problems with a few things so I deleted it from the domain. Then recreated it and since he has not been able to 'Offer Remote Assistance'

I have removed the old GUID from the relevant groups and added the new user account but still get permission denied.

I think I will have to reside with the fact I wont be able to nail this and leave it when a run as shortcut...

Many thanks all
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Y'know... I wonder if it's related to this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889248

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
Jeff,

Thanks for your suggestion, I checked it out but none of the DCOM attributes where true for the XP clients which would normally receive help.

Think I will just had to 'workaround' this one.

Thanks again all, I have split the points.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Guy,
Thank you for including me in the split.

It's a little scary when johnb and Jeff can't answer something on XP and Servers.

Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
I think its one of those questions in which the workaround is usually sufficient.

Things that did work and now dont really bug me and hense why I posted the question here.

Many thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Thanks Guy_Adams , wish we could have had a better answer......

LOL @ Vic....I wish I was that good....


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
same here!  :-)  

But also, sometimes it's tough to have an answer without actually being able to delve into the server to see what's what.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
Comment Utility
I'm certain its to do with the old GUID of the user, but I just dont know where or how to resolve it.

Thanks

0