Solved

having people remote in and see what i am doing for training purposes.

Posted on 2006-11-17
10
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone knew of any software that i can get for training purposes. What i need for for another office to remote in and have and be able to see our mouse movements.

I am planning on using Skype for voice but want them to be able to see me move around our database to visually see what we are talking about. My terminal server is locked down so they can only see our office database. Is there a way of connecting to the TS session they have logged into and be able to visually show them what i am talking about.

I know of VNc but not sure if i can use that.

Please can you help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 50 total points
ID: 17964063
Hi DCHMIEL,

How many people watching?

GoToMeeting is fantastic for this, I saw a demo a few weeks ago - it was... breathtaking

https://www.gotomeeting.com/

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17964197
You can have someone logon using your rdp session to terminal server then you can shadow their connection and effectively take THEIR session over.  You do this in Terminal Services Manager.  Find the connection they come in on and right click and choose Remote Control.  You are now both using the same virtual TS session

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17964248
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17964929
Why not using Netmeeting which comes with windows ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17965943
Hi.

i have set this all up and it works well so i am happy. One thing about this is when my remote office remotes in all they can see the darabase as i have restricted them to only see this as they have the habbit of clicking wrong things. When they are in they cannot click start>run> shadow  to connect.

If i enable the fact that they can remote in and see the desktop then this all works. I know there is a way to do this with only the application in view when remoting but not sure how this is done.

Again its not a big deal as the training will only be approx 2-3 hours and then i go back but i am still concerned they click something such as shutdown.

If i am doing something wrong please let me know and if no one is sure i will just do this the other way.

Also in terminal servises config.. The remote sesion is greyed out so i cant connect that way to the session.

thx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17966231
You can do the shadowing.  They come in to a connection then you RDP into the server too and shadow THEM.  You can't do it from the console you have to be remoted in yourself.  It could be you have remote control turned off in the terminals server configuration or in the user's properties -- they have a remote control settings such as "allow remote control" in each user in AD (or local if they login as local users).

Please ask if any more questions.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 17966240
You can set in the user's properties an application to run if you want to restrict it BTW -- then they run this and get no explorer at all and when they close the app the connection closes.
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 50 total points
ID: 17967750
Webex is a similar system; only you have the control and if they want to do something then it is the equivalent of them being passed the peice of chalk should you want them to have it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17979136
Great thx guys. I will stick to the terminal server for now but if this will become more frequent then i will look at other software. thx a miliion everyone.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17993462
Thanks :)
0