Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has anyone seen a file called "CSCALNDR.VBX" anywhere?

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an old application TDOCS that my company uses.  Cant find old install discs and machine its on is giving a CSCALNDR.vbx is missing error.  Software manufacturer has been bought out any no longer exists.  I have searched around standard places I know of for a copy of this file but havent had any luck.  Seems to be an old outdated decommisioned file.  If anyone has seen it in a collection or old windows/system folder you would make my day.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:intelligentech
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 17964902
CSCalndr.vbx was used by (as far as I can remember) VB4.

It was part of a package of controls from Crescent Software (now Progress Software) in their "QuickPack" bundle.

Unfortunately a search of Progress Software's site comes up blank for CSCalndr.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fullcontact
ID: 17965596
I have a quickpack install version 4.2 (unfortunatly this does not contain the .vbx files, on the 16 & 32 bit ocx)
You will need version 3.x for the vbx files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fullcontact earned 2000 total points
ID: 17965698
try talking to these guys, may be able to help.

http://www.sax.net/ - has a link for crescent quickpak
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelligentech
ID: 17966946
Thanks for the point in the right direction.  I wound up finding it in a search rooted from your response at www.cin.ufpe.br/~jrpl/software/inst_c2/CSCALNDR.VB_ if anyone else ever needs this obscurity.  Appreciate the response.

I am all set.
0