[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection in a network enviroment

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I currently have access to my computer at work using remote desktop connection.  I have figured out the that the default settings automatically goes to x.x.x.100.  My question is there a way to connect to  another ip address.  My boss would like to be able to connect to it using this same connection.  But since my computer is set at x.x.x.100 she is not able to.  Any help would greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hpfam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netstable
ID: 17964271
Hi hpfam

I'm not sure that the settings should default to .100 because the forwarding/DMZ is usually done by the router/workstation with the internet. What is it you are using to connect to the internet?

You have two options, the first is to quite simply keep using your machine as a gateway to other machines on the network i.e. remote desktop to your machine then connnect to other machines within the network by connecting once again through remote desktop running on your machine (if that isn't too confusing)

The second is to use different ports on the workstations you want to connect to, by default remote desktop connection is port 3389 although you can change this port by using the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

You will then need to setup port forwarding corresponding to which ports you have setup.

Hope this helps a little and don't hesitate to ask for more help if you get stuck!

- Ben
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971503
Another option is to use a 3rd party tool like LogMeIn. It will allow similar connections to multiple systems by multiple users with not routing configurations needed. They over several different versions, but if you don't need to copy files from home to work, the free version is probably quite adequate:
http://www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18042629
Thanks hpfam,
--Rob
0