Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent Problem with Blackberry Syncronization and Internet Connection

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My boss has just got a new BlackBerry 8007v from Vodafone. Our emails come through a standard POP3 system and he uses Microsoft Outlook 2003. There are two main problems that we are having:-

1) He is receiving all his emails on the blackberry and on Outlook. However, if he deletes and email on either sytem, or simply reads one, it is never reflected on the other system. As far as I know I have set all the reconcile now options to what is required although it does not seem to be making a difference. I have connected his blackberry to his computer via bluetooth and it does syncronize the calender and everything else, just not the emails.

2) He wishes to use his blackberry in order to connect his laptop to the internet while he is on the road. I have managed to set this up and it is working extremely well. Except he has to connect the blackberry using a cable. I cannot seem to get it to work using bluetooth. Can anyone help me set this up?

I have spent the best part of yesterday reading through solutions to other peoples questions. I am wondering is to make the blackberry work properly and do everything we want do we need to install a microsoft exchange server and the blackberry enterprise software? Or should vodafone already have a good interface!

I hope you can help, I have no idea where else to turn!!!

Many Thanks

Neil Waller
0
Comment
Question by:marbellainfo
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17967197
Since vodafone is your suppier, I would contact them first for both questions.

I do know that if you have local installs, all of this should work properly in Exchange situation.

Not sure about POP3 specifically, since it may have issues synching the reads.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17969699
If you are using the BlackBerry Internet Service (BIS) your read, deleted and moved emails won't be reconciled back to the users Outlook (or vice versa).  You can download BES Express which will give you the BlackBerry software for free and 1 user CAL.  By installing Exchange (you can use the POP connector) & BES it will solve your issues.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-announcements/187-bes-express-offer-extended.html

0